Skip to main content

Glenfield Park, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2650 · Wagga Wagga City

Discover Glenfield Park with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Glenfield Park

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Jubilee Park

Bourkelands · 1.8 km

Sports courts / fields

Harris Park

Mount Austin · 2 km

Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Glenfield Park

Football (AFL) around Glenfield Park

5 listed within 5 km of Glenfield Park · 1 in Glenfield Park

All football (afl) in Glenfield Park (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Martial arts around Glenfield Park

5 listed within 5 km of Glenfield Park

Not finding it in Glenfield Park? Listed in Kooringal (1 · 3.8 km), Wagga Wagga (1 · 4.2 km), Lake Albert (2 · 5.5 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Glenfield Park

3 listed within 5 km of Glenfield Park

Not finding it in Glenfield Park? Listed in Wagga Wagga (2 · 4.2 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Glenfield Park →

Schools within 3 km of Glenfield Park

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the Glenfield Park centre, none with a Glenfield Park address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Sports grounds (2)

  • Jubilee Park

    Bourkelands · 1.8 km

    Sports courts / fields
  • Harris Park

    Mount Austin · 2 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Glenfield Park: 18 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Parks & places
1 park

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (34)

Your council & community

Glenfield Park within Wagga Wagga City

3 of the council area’s 30 activity providers · 4th of 13 suburbs by number of providers

Wagga Wagga City guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Glenfield Park

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Glenfield Park

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
18 Lae Avenue1.3km

Ashmont, NSW 2650

3
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/2 Borneo Place1.4km

Ashmont, NSW 2650

2
1
1
Sold
House
224 Bourke Street1.6km

Tolland, NSW 2650

3
1
2
Sold
House
30 Marshall Street1.9km

Ashmont, NSW 2650

3
1
1
Sold
House
20 Cobb Street1.9km

Tolland, NSW 2650

4
2
6
Sold
House
12 Dalton Street2.3km

Turvey Park, NSW 2650

4
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Glenfield Park

    Football (AFL) 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Turvey Park2.2 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Kooringal3.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Wagga Wagga4.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 4, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +1

    25 schools · 6 parks

  • Lake Albert5.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Glenfield Park

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Glenfield Park393
Ashmont746
Kapooka27
Kooringal842
Mount Austin695
Tolland452
Turvey Park300
Wagga Wagga3,116

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Glenfield Park

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Wagga Wagga City LibraryWagga WaggaLibrary · Parking, Picnic tables
Riverina Regional LibraryWagga WaggaLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 19 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Glenfield Park · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Wagga Wagga City

30 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Wagga Wagga City
Sports26Academic2Entertainment2Creative Arts1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Glenfield Park.

We don’t have an article specifically about Glenfield Park yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Glenfield Park

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Glenfield Park.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.