Skip to main content

Narara, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2250 · Central Coast Council

Discover Narara with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Narara

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Gavenlock Oval

Narara · 1.5 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

Mitchell Park

Narara · 1.6 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Maidens Brush Oval

Wyoming · 2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Narara

Football (AFL) around Narara

8 listed within 5 km of Narara

Not finding it in Narara? Listed in Lisarow (2 · 3.1 km), Gosford (1 · 3.4 km), West Gosford (2 · 4.6 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Narara

4 listed within 5 km of Narara · 1 in Narara

All tennis in Narara (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Narara

2 listed within 5 km of Narara

Not finding it in Narara? Listed in Wyoming (1 · 1.4 km), Gosford (1 · 3.4 km), Erina (1 · 6 km)

Schools within 3 km of Narara

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the Narara centre, 3 with a Narara address. See all schools with a Narara address

All schools with a Narara address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

  • Gavenlock Oval

    Narara · 1.5 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
  • Mitchell Park

    Narara · 1.6 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Narara: 18 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Narara, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (38)

Your council & community

Narara within Central Coast Council

1 of the council area’s 109 activity providers · 26th of 45 suburbs by number of providers

Central Coast Council guideSchools in Narara

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Narara

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Narara

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
29/11 Berrys Head Road400m

Narara, NSW 2250

3
2
2
Sold
House
6 Thornley Street500m

Wyoming, NSW 2250

5
2
2
Sold
House
665 Pacific Highway500m

Narara, NSW 2250

3
2
1
Sold
Acreage / Semi-Rural
65B Deane Street700m

Narara, NSW 2250

5
3
6
Sold
House
28 Crawford Crescent1.1km

Wyoming, NSW 2250

5
2
1
Sold
House
37 Bourbon Street1.2km

Wyoming, NSW 2250

3
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Wyoming

4 activity providers · 1.4 km

Lisarow

3 activity providers · 3.1 km

Gosford

3 activity providers · 3.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Narara

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Wyoming1.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Lisarow3.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1

    3 schools · 0 parks

  • Gosford3.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +2

    3 schools · 1 park

  • West Gosford4.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • East Gosford4.9 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1

    4 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Narara

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Narara363
East Gosford262
Gosford3,496
Lisarow307
Niagara Park148
Ourimbah384
West Gosford483
Wyoming590

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Central Coast Council

109 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Central Coast Council
Sports93Entertainment9Creative Arts7Academic7Music2Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Narara.

We don’t have an article specifically about Narara yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Narara

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Narara.