Oak Flats, NSW Family Guide
NSW 2529 · Shellharbour City Council
Discover Oak Flats with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Oak Flats
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Oak Flats
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Oak Flats
Martial arts around Oak Flats
8 listed within 5 km of Oak Flats · 3 in Oak Flats
In Oak Flats
In Oak Flats
See all 8 within 5 km
- Karate School · Albion Park Rail · 1.2 km
- Fivestar Gracie Jiu Jitsu Shellharbour City · Albion Park Rail · 2.1 km
- South Coast Taekwondo Centre · Albion Park Rail · 2.1 km
- Illawarra South Coast Brazilian Jiu Jitsu & Mixed Martial Arts · Barrack Heights · 3.5 km
- Rhee Taekwondo Illawarra South · Albion Park · 3.9 km
Swimming around Oak Flats
3 listed within 5 km of Oak Flats
1.1 km from central Oak Flats
3.3 km from central Oak Flats
3.4 km from central Oak Flats
Not finding it in Oak Flats? Listed in Barrack Heights (1 · 3.3 km), Warilla (1 · 4.3 km), Wollongong (1 · 3.1 km)
Football (AFL) around Oak Flats
2 listed within 5 km of Oak Flats
3.1 km from central Oak Flats
3.7 km from central Oak Flats
Not finding it in Oak Flats? Listed in Albion Park Rail (1 · 2.1 km)
Schools within 3 km of Oak Flats
AIThe schools section lists primary and high schools inside Oak Flats, including Corpus Christi Catholic High School, so each local option can be compared page by page.
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
7 schools within 3 km of the Oak Flats centre, 4 with a Oak Flats address. See all schools with a Oak Flats address
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Public pools (2)
Sports grounds (4)
Show 2 more Sports grounds
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Oak Flats: 16 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Oak Flats, and parks and playgrounds.
- Parks & places
- 5 parks · 5 verified playgrounds · 2 public pools
- Explore nearby
- Albion Park Rail, Barrack Heights, and Albion Park
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (37)
- Oak Flats Public SchoolSchool
- Corpus Christi Catholic High SchoolSchool
- Balarang Public SchoolSchool
- Oak Flats High SchoolSchool
- Nazareth Catholic Primary School - Shellharbour CitySchool
- Barrack Heights Public SchoolSchool
- Mount Warrigal Public SchoolSchool
- Swimart Pool & Spa ServicesActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Clark RubberActivity
- Karate SchoolActivity
- Kwak's TaekwondoActivity
- Kwak's Taekwondo Oak Flats DivisionActivity
- Da Vinci Art StudioActivity
- Fivestar Gracie Jiu Jitsu Shellharbour CityActivity
- South Coast Taekwondo CentreActivity
- Albion Park Auskick CentreActivity
- Aqua Star Swim SchoolActivity
- Shellharbour Swim AcademyActivity
- Illawarra South Coast Brazilian Jiu Jitsu & Mixed Martial ArtsActivity
- Carmel and Co Gymnastics ClubActivity
- Shellharbour Auskick CentreActivity
- Rhee Taekwondo Illawarra SouthActivity
- Oak Flats Olympic PoolPark or community place
- Deakin ReservePark or community place
- Shellharbour City Rowing ClubPark or community place
- PanoramaPark or community place
- Ready Set PlayPark or community place
- Shane Lee OvalPark or community place
- Skiway ParkPark or community place
- Albion Oval ParkPark or community place
- McDonald ParkPark or community place
- Garrard ReservePark or community place
- Illawara Fly Tree Top Walk.Park or community place
- Alex Hoffman ParkPark or community place
- Maquarie Riverlet Cycle WayPark or community place
- Albion Park PoolPark or community place
Your council & community
Oak Flats within Shellharbour City Council
4 of the council area’s 17 activity providers · 1st of 8 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Oak Flats
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
Recently sold within 5 km of Oak Flats
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Oak Flats, NSW 2529
Property Type: House
Oak Flats, NSW 2529
Property Type: Townhouse
Oak Flats, NSW 2529
Property Type: Apartment / Unit / Flat
Oak Flats, NSW 2529
Property Type: House
Blackbutt, NSW 2529
Property Type: Villa
Shellharbour City Centre, NSW 2529
Property Type: Apartment / Unit / Flat
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Albion Park Rail
4 activity providers · 2.1 km
Barrack Heights
3 activity providers · 3.3 km
Albion Park
1 activity provider · 4.1 km
Warilla
1 activity provider · 4.3 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Oak Flats
Martial arts 3
4 schools · 5 parks
-
Albion Park Rail2.1 km · same council
Martial arts 3, Football (AFL) 1
1 school · 6 parks
-
Barrack Heights3.3 km · same council
Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
2 schools · 1 park
-
Albion Park4.1 km · same council
Martial arts 1
5 schools · 5 parks
-
Warilla4.3 km · same council
Swimming 1
3 schools · 2 parks
-
Wollongong3.1 km
Arts & dance 4, Tutoring & STEM 2, Party entertainers 1, Swimming 1
7 schools · 6 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Flats | Martial arts 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Albion Park Rail2.1 km · same council | Martial arts 3, Football (AFL) 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Barrack Heights3.3 km · same council | Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Albion Park4.1 km · same council | Martial arts 1 | 5 | 5 |
| Warilla4.3 km · same council | Swimming 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Wollongong3.1 km | Arts & dance 4, Tutoring & STEM 2, Party entertainers 1, Swimming 1 | 7 | 6 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.
Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.
Sport in Oak Flats starts with martial arts: GKR Karate and Kwak's Taekwondo are listed inside the suburb, and the section adds clubs in Albion Park Rail and Barrack Heights.
Football (AFL) listings come from Albion Park Rail, swimming lessons from Barrack Heights and Warilla, and gymnastics from Barrack Heights.
The parks section lists Oak Flats Olympic Pool with the ovals and reserves in the suburb.
AIFor swimming lessons, open the Barrack Heights swimming listings; for Football (AFL), the Albion Park Rail guide, or the Shellharbour City Council guide.
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Recorded offences in Oak Flats
| Suburb | Recorded offences (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Oak Flats | 1,043 |
| Albion Park | 448 |
| Albion Park Rail | 553 |
| Barrack Heights | 386 |
| Barrack Point | 30 |
| Blackbutt | 94 |
| Flinders | 246 |
| Lake Illawarra | 322 |
| Mount Warrigal | 324 |
| Shell Cove | 249 |
| Shellharbour | 212 |
| Warilla | 594 |
Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source
Libraries in and around Oak Flats
| Place | Suburb | What is there |
|---|---|---|
| Albion Park Library | Albion Park | Library · Parking |
| Shellharbour City Libraries | Warilla | Library · Parking |
Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 24 parks and 2 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Oak Flats · correct as at 22 Oct 2026
Kids activities across Shellharbour City Council
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Oak Flats.
We don’t have an article specifically about Oak Flats yet.
Broader reading for NSW families

NSW Selective and OC Entry for 2028: Dates, Places and the New Equal-Places Rule
NSW has not yet published 2028 dates for selective high school and opportunity class (OC) entry, but last cycle's applications ran from 6 November 2025 to 20 February 2026. If NSW repeats that…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in NSW (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in NSW can start organised soccer from about age four — Coles MiniRoos Kick-Off takes new players aged 4 to 11, as Football NSW puts it. Below: how the season and registration actually work…
Read more →
What Kids Actually Do in NSW (Boys and Girls, 2025 Data)
The most common organised activity for children in New South Wales is Swimming, which 23.9% of all children take part in outside school hours. For boys the most common is soccer (26.6%), and for…
Read more →Follow Oak Flats family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Oak Flats NSW
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Oak Flats
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Oak Flats.











