Skip to main content

Port Kembla, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2505 · City of Wollongong

Discover Port Kembla with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Port Kembla

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Gallipoli Park

Port Kembla · 2.2 km

Playground Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Port Kembla

Swimming around Port Kembla

4 listed within 5 km of Port Kembla

3.8 km from central Port Kembla

4.7 km from central Port Kembla

4.7 km from central Port Kembla

Not finding it in Port Kembla? Listed in Unanderra (3 · 4.7 km), Figtree (1 · 6.4 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Martial arts around Port Kembla

2 listed within 5 km of Port Kembla · 1 in Port Kembla

All martial arts in Port Kembla (1) →

Other sports around Port Kembla

2 listed within 5 km of Port Kembla

1.1 km from central Port Kembla

4.6 km from central Port Kembla

Not finding it in Port Kembla? Listed in Warrawong (1 · 1.1 km), Berkeley (1 · 4.6 km)

Soccer around Port Kembla

2 listed within 5 km of Port Kembla

4 km from central Port Kembla

4.6 km from central Port Kembla

Not finding it in Port Kembla? Listed in Berkeley (2 · 4.6 km), Unanderra (1 · 4.7 km), Figtree (1 · 6.4 km)

More things to do around Port Kembla

Arts & dance around Port Kembla

2 listed within 5 km of Port Kembla

Not finding it in Port Kembla? Listed in Keiraville (1 · 6.9 km)

Schools within 3 km of Port Kembla

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the Port Kembla centre, 4 with a Port Kembla address. See all schools with a Port Kembla address

All schools with a Port Kembla address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Port Kembla: 15 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Port Kembla, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Arts & dance

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (32)

Your council & community

Port Kembla within City of Wollongong

1 of the council area’s 71 activity providers · 19th of 28 suburbs by number of providers

City of Wollongong guideSchools in Port Kembla

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Port Kembla

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Port Kembla

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
10 Holman Street700m

Port Kembla, NSW 2505

2
1
2
Sold
Duplex
46A First Ave North900m

Warrawong, NSW 2502

4
2
2
Sold
House
292 Cowper Street1.4km

Warrawong, NSW 2502

3
1
1
Sold
House
22 Jane Avenue1.6km

Warrawong, NSW 2502

5
3
2
Sold
House
19 Anna Avenue1.7km

Warrawong, NSW 2502

5
2
4
Sold
House
58 Lake Avenue1.8km

Cringila, NSW 2502

4
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Berkeley

3 activity providers · 4.6 km

Figtree

5 activity providers · 6.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Port Kembla

    Martial arts 1

    4 schools · 5 parks

  • Warrawong1.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Other sports 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Berkeley4.6 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Other sports 1

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Unanderra4.7 km · same council

    Swimming 3, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Figtree6.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1 +1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Gwynneville6.5 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Port Kembla

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Port Kembla879
Berkeley689
Coniston351
Cringila256
Lake Heights133
Mount Saint Thomas56
Primbee126
Unanderra690
Warrawong1,136

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Port Kembla

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Illawarra Toy Library AssocBerkeleyLibrary · Playground, Toilets
Unanderra LibraryUnanderraLibrary · Playground, Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 22 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Port Kembla · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Wollongong

71 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Wollongong
Sports60Entertainment9Creative Arts8Academic2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Port Kembla.

We don’t have an article specifically about Port Kembla yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Port Kembla

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Port Kembla.