Skip to main content

Discover Thirroul with your family

NSW 2515 · City of Wollongong

A local guide to schools, activities and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesUpdated 15 Oct
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: 3B, Caleb Oquendo, DMG Visual Studio, Gu Ko, Gustavo Fring, Helena Lopes, Kampus Production, Katerina Holmes, Klub Boks, Los Muertos Crew, MART PRODUCTION, Martin.que, Mary Taylor, Maël BALLAND, Ollie Craig, Patrick Case, Pavel Danilyuk, Pew Nguyen, Polesie Toys, RDNE Stock project, Sandeep Singh, Sunshine Design, Thirdman, Tima Miroshnichenko, Valeria Ushakova, Vanessa Loring, Vlada Karpovich, Yan Krukau, cottonbro studio Pexels

Explore Thirroul

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Gordon Hutton Park

Woonona · 2.6 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Thirroul

Soccer around Thirroul

3 listed within 5 km of Thirroul

Not finding it in Thirroul? Listed in Bulli (1 · 1.9 km), Woonona (1 · 2.9 km), Coledale (1 · 3.8 km)

More things to do around Thirroul

Schools in and around Thirroul

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

See all 4 Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (1)

  • Woonona Pool

    Woonona · 3.4 km

    Water play Toilets Parking

Sports grounds (3)

See all 3 Sports grounds

Parks (4)

See all 4 Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Thirroul: 7 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Thirroul, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Kids' activities & play

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (34)

Your council & community

Thirroul within City of Wollongong

1 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 11th of 24 suburbs by number of providers

City of Wollongong guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

No property listings or sourced price statistics are available for this guide yet.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Bulli

3 activity providers · 1.9 km

Woonona

2 activity providers · 2.9 km

Coledale

1 activity provider · 3.8 km

Bellambi

2 activity providers · 5.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Thirroul

    Martial arts 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Bulli1.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 6 parks

  • Woonona2.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Coledale3.8 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Bellambi5.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1 +1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Wombarra5.6 km · same council

    Swimming 1

    0 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 14 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Thirroul

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Thirroul435
Austinmer76
Bulli388
Coledale39
Russell Vale104
Woonona576

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Wollongong

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Wollongong
Sports30Entertainment9Creative Arts6Music1Academic1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Thirroul.

We don’t have an article specifically about Thirroul yet.

More reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Thirroul

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Thirroul.