Discover Thirroul with your family
NSW 2515 · City of Wollongong
A local guide to schools, activities and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: 3B, Caleb Oquendo, DMG Visual Studio, Gu Ko, Gustavo Fring, Helena Lopes, Kampus Production, Katerina Holmes, Klub Boks, Los Muertos Crew, MART PRODUCTION, Martin.que, Mary Taylor, Maël BALLAND, Ollie Craig, Patrick Case, Pavel Danilyuk, Pew Nguyen, Polesie Toys, RDNE Stock project, Sandeep Singh, Sunshine Design, Thirdman, Tima Miroshnichenko, Valeria Ushakova, Vanessa Loring, Vlada Karpovich, Yan Krukau, cottonbro studio Pexels
Explore Thirroul
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Thirroul
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Thirroul
Martial arts around Thirroul
3 listed within 5 km of Thirroul · 1 in Thirroul
2 km from central Thirroul
3 km from central Thirroul
More things to do around Thirroul
- Kids' activities & play (1 in Thirroul · 1 within 5 km) — Kimura Shukokai Karate (0 km)
Schools in and around Thirroul
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility.
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (4)
See all 4 Playgrounds (verified features)
Public pools (1)
Sports grounds (3)
See all 3 Sports grounds
Parks (4)
Rob Rankin Park
Thirroul · 0.4 km
See all 4 Parks
Austinmer Park - Foothills Rd Entrance
Austinmer · 1.6 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Thirroul: 7 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Thirroul, and parks and playgrounds.
- Sports
- Martial arts, Soccer
- Kids' activities
- Kids' activities & play
- Schools
- 2 in Thirroul · 2 primary
- Parks & places
- 4 parks · 5 verified playgrounds · 1 public pool
- Explore nearby
- Bulli, Woonona, and Coledale
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (34)
- Thirroul Public SchoolSchool
- St Michael's Catholic Primary School - ThirroulSchool
- Bulli Public SchoolSchool
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School - BulliSchool
- Bulli High SchoolSchool
- Waniora Public SchoolSchool
- Austinmer Public SchoolSchool
- Kimura Shukokai KarateActivity
- Bulli & District Tennis AssocActivity
- United Taekwondo Bulli DojangActivity
- Soccatoos - Soccer Fun for PreschoolersActivity
- Bulli Football ClubActivity
- Illawarra Academy of Kyokushin KarateActivity
- Coledale Soccer FieldsActivity
- W F Jackson ParkPark or community place
- Rob Rankin ParkPark or community place
- McCauley ParkPark or community place
- D H Lawrence ReservePark or community place
- LB Kelly ParkPark or community place
- J P Orvad GrovePark or community place
- Austinmer Park - Foothills Rd EntrancePark or community place
- Illawarra Grevillea ParkPark or community place
- Arthur Osborne Park, Bulli.Park or community place
- Bulli Beach ReservePark or community place
- Allen ParkPark or community place
- Bulli ParkPark or community place
- Glastonbury GardensPark or community place
- Sublime Point CafePark or community place
- Woonona Heights ParkPark or community place
- Austinmer ParkPark or community place
- Gordon Hutton ParkPark or community place
- Austinmer Boat Harbour ParkPark or community place
- Strachan ParkPark or community place
- Woonona PoolPark or community place
Your council & community
Thirroul within City of Wollongong
1 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 11th of 24 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
No property listings or sourced price statistics are available for this guide yet.
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Bulli
3 activity providers · 1.9 km
Woonona
2 activity providers · 2.9 km
Coledale
1 activity provider · 3.8 km
Bellambi
2 activity providers · 5.1 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Thirroul
Martial arts 1, Kids' activities & play 1
2 schools · 4 parks
-
Bulli1.9 km · same council
Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1
4 schools · 6 parks
-
Woonona2.9 km · same council
Martial arts 1, Soccer 1
3 schools · 5 parks
-
Coledale3.8 km · same council
Soccer 1
1 school · 2 parks
-
Bellambi5.1 km · same council
Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1 +1
2 schools · 4 parks
-
Wombarra5.6 km · same council
Swimming 1
0 schools · 1 park
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thirroul | Martial arts 1, Kids' activities & play 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Bulli1.9 km · same council | Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1 | 4 | 6 |
| Woonona2.9 km · same council | Martial arts 1, Soccer 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Coledale3.8 km · same council | Soccer 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Bellambi5.1 km · same council | Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1 +1 | 2 | 4 |
| Wombarra5.6 km · same council | Swimming 1 | 0 | 1 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 14 Oct 2026.
Recorded offences in Thirroul
| Suburb | Recorded offences (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Thirroul | 435 |
| Austinmer | 76 |
| Bulli | 388 |
| Coledale | 39 |
| Russell Vale | 104 |
| Woonona | 576 |
Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source
Kids activities across City of Wollongong
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Thirroul.
We don’t have an article specifically about Thirroul yet.
More reading for NSW families
NSW Selective and OC Entry for 2028: Dates, Places and the New Equal-Places Rule
NSW has not yet published 2028 dates for selective high school and opportunity class (OC) entry, but last cycle's applications ran from 6 November 2025 to 20 February 2026. If NSW repeats that…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in NSW (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in NSW can start organised soccer from about age four — Coles MiniRoos Kick-Off takes new players aged 4 to 11, as Football NSW puts it. Below: how the season and registration actually work…
Read more →
What Kids Actually Do in NSW (Boys and Girls, 2025 Data)
The most common organised activity for children in New South Wales is Swimming, which 23.9% of all children take part in outside school hours. For boys the most common is soccer (26.6%), and for…
Read more →All kids' activities listed in Thirroul
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Thirroul.









