Toukley, NSW Family Guide
NSW 2263 · Central Coast Council
Discover Toukley with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Toukley
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Toukley
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Toukley
Tennis around Toukley
3 listed within 5 km of Toukley
4.9 km from central Toukley
4.9 km from central Toukley
5 km from central Toukley
Not finding it in Toukley? Listed in Charmhaven (1 · 5.3 km)
Other sports around Toukley
2 listed within 5 km of Toukley · 2 in Toukley
In Toukley
More things to do around Toukley
- Kids' activities & play (1 in Toukley · 1 within 5 km) — Learn To Play - Play To Learn (0.3 km)
Schools within 3 km of Toukley
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
2 schools within 3 km of the Toukley centre, 1 with a Toukley address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Toukley: 9 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Toukley, and parks and playgrounds.
- Sports
- Tennis, Other sports
- Kids' activities
- Kids' activities & play
- Schools
- 1 in Toukley · 1 primary
- Parks & places
- 1 park · 2 verified playgrounds
- Explore nearby
- Gorokan, Budgewoi, and Charmhaven
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (15)
- Toukley Public SchoolSchool
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School - ToukleySchool
- Central Coast Dragon Boat ClubActivity
- Toukley Sailing ClubActivity
- Learn To Play - Play To LearnActivity
- Toukley & Districts Art SocietyActivity
- Northlakes Swim CentreActivity
- Central Coast Gymnastics AcademyActivity
- Wyongah Progress AssociationActivity
- Wyongah Tennis CourtsActivity
- Charmhaven Tennis CentreActivity
- Osbourne ParkPark or community place
- Canton Beach ReservePark or community place
- Darren Kennedy OvalPark or community place
- Howard ParkPark or community place
Your council & community
Toukley within Central Coast Council
3 of the council area’s 109 activity providers · 11th of 45 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Toukley
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
Recently sold within 5 km of Toukley
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Toukley, NSW 2263
Property Type: Semi-Detached
Toukley, NSW 2263
Property Type: House
Toukley, NSW 2263
Property Type: House
Gorokan, NSW 2263
Property Type: Apartment / Unit / Flat
Gorokan, NSW 2263
Property Type: House
Gorokan, NSW 2263
Property Type: Duplex
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Gorokan
1 activity provider · 2.7 km
Budgewoi
1 activity provider · 3.6 km
Charmhaven
3 activity providers · 5.3 km
San Remo
2 activity providers · 5.4 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Toukley
Other sports 2, Kids' activities & play 1
1 school · 1 park
-
Gorokan2.7 km · same council
Arts & dance 1
1 school · 2 parks
-
Budgewoi3.6 km · same council
Swimming 1
1 school · 2 parks
-
Charmhaven5.3 km · same council
Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1
0 schools · 2 parks
-
San Remo5.4 km · same council
Football (AFL) 2
2 schools · 2 parks
-
Tacoma8 km · same council
Football (AFL) 3
1 school · 0 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toukley | Other sports 2, Kids' activities & play 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Gorokan2.7 km · same council | Arts & dance 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Budgewoi3.6 km · same council | Swimming 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Charmhaven5.3 km · same council | Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1 | 0 | 2 |
| San Remo5.4 km · same council | Football (AFL) 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Tacoma8 km · same council | Football (AFL) 3 | 1 | 0 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Recorded offences in Toukley
| Suburb | Recorded offences (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Toukley | 1,052 |
| Budgewoi | 369 |
| Buff Point | 162 |
| Gorokan | 638 |
| Halekulani | 135 |
| Kanwal | 294 |
| Lake Haven | 412 |
| Norah Head | 85 |
| Noraville | 166 |
| Wyongah | 107 |
Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source
Kids activities across Central Coast Council
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Toukley.
We don’t have an article specifically about Toukley yet.
Broader reading for NSW families

NSW Selective and OC Entry for 2028: Dates, Places and the New Equal-Places Rule
NSW has not yet published 2028 dates for selective high school and opportunity class (OC) entry, but last cycle's applications ran from 6 November 2025 to 20 February 2026. If NSW repeats that…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in NSW (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in NSW can start organised soccer from about age four — Coles MiniRoos Kick-Off takes new players aged 4 to 11, as Football NSW puts it. Below: how the season and registration actually work…
Read more →
What Kids Actually Do in NSW (Boys and Girls, 2025 Data)
The most common organised activity for children in New South Wales is Swimming, which 23.9% of all children take part in outside school hours. For boys the most common is soccer (26.6%), and for…
Read more →Follow Toukley family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Toukley NSW
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Toukley
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Toukley.







