Skip to main content

Tumbi Umbi, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2261 · Central Coast Council

Discover Tumbi Umbi with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Tumbi Umbi

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Saltwater Creek Reserve

Long Jetty · 2.7 km

Toilets Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Tumbi Umbi

Football (AFL) around Tumbi Umbi

6 listed within 5 km of Tumbi Umbi · 3 in Tumbi Umbi

All football (afl) in Tumbi Umbi (3) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Martial arts around Tumbi Umbi

5 listed within 5 km of Tumbi Umbi

0.4 km from central Tumbi Umbi

0.5 km from central Tumbi Umbi

1.7 km from central Tumbi Umbi

Not finding it in Tumbi Umbi? Listed in Berkeley Vale (3 · 2.8 km), Long Jetty (1 · 3.4 km), Tuggerah (3 · 6.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Tumbi Umbi

2 listed within 5 km of Tumbi Umbi · 1 in Tumbi Umbi

All tennis in Tumbi Umbi (1) →

More sports

All sports listed in Tumbi Umbi →

Schools within 3 km of Tumbi Umbi

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Tumbi Umbi centre, 2 with a Tumbi Umbi address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

  • Saltwater Creek Reserve

    Long Jetty · 2.7 km

    Toilets Playground Parking Sports courts / fields

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (1)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Tumbi Umbi: 17 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Tumbi Umbi, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (27)

Your council & community

Tumbi Umbi within Central Coast Council

5 of the council area’s 109 activity providers · 2nd of 45 suburbs by number of providers

Central Coast Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Tumbi Umbi

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Tumbi Umbi

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
8 Cranbrook Crescent500m

Killarney Vale, NSW 2261

3
1
1
Sold
House
56A Tumbi Road600m

Tumbi Umbi, NSW 2261

4
2
2
Sold
House
20 Gregory Street800m

Berkeley Vale, NSW 2261

5
2
2
Sold
House
66 Molsten Avenue800m

Tumbi Umbi, NSW 2261

4
2
2
Sold
House
22 Lakedge Avenue800m

Berkeley Vale, NSW 2261

3
1
1
Sold
House
22 Strickland Road1.0km

Killarney Vale, NSW 2261

3
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Tuggerah

8 activity providers · 6.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Tumbi Umbi

    Football (AFL) 3, Tennis 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Berkeley Vale2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Long Jetty3.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Bateau Bay3.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Tuggerah6.7 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 3, Tutoring & STEM 3, Martial arts 3, Yoga & wellbeing 2 +2

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Lisarow7.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1

    3 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Tumbi Umbi

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Tumbi Umbi284
Bateau Bay915
Berkeley Vale305
Blue Bay52
Chittaway Bay85
Chittaway Point22
Glenning Valley50
Killarney Vale419
Long Jetty479
Shelly Beach59
Toowoon Bay26

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Central Coast Council

109 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Central Coast Council
Sports93Entertainment9Creative Arts7Academic7Music2Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Tumbi Umbi.

We don’t have an article specifically about Tumbi Umbi yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Tumbi Umbi

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Tumbi Umbi.