Skip to main content

Broadbeach Waters, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4218 · City of Gold Coast

Discover Broadbeach Waters with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Broadbeach Waters

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Broadbeach Waters

Martial arts around Broadbeach Waters

9 listed within 5 km of Broadbeach Waters

2.1 km from central Broadbeach Waters

2.3 km from central Broadbeach Waters

Not finding it in Broadbeach Waters? Listed in Mermaid Waters (1 · 1.7 km), Clear Island Waters (2 · 3.3 km), Benowa (2 · 4.3 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Other sports around Broadbeach Waters

9 listed within 5 km of Broadbeach Waters

0.9 km from central Broadbeach Waters

0.9 km from central Broadbeach Waters

1.9 km from central Broadbeach Waters

Not finding it in Broadbeach Waters? Listed in Broadbeach (2 · 0.9 km), Surfers Paradise (1 · 3.7 km), Miami (3 · 4.7 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Tennis around Broadbeach Waters

6 listed within 5 km of Broadbeach Waters

3.3 km from central Broadbeach Waters

3.3 km from central Broadbeach Waters

3.9 km from central Broadbeach Waters

Not finding it in Broadbeach Waters? Listed in Mermaid Waters (2 · 1.7 km), Benowa (1 · 4.3 km), Miami (1 · 4.7 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around Broadbeach Waters

5 listed within 5 km of Broadbeach Waters · 1 in Broadbeach Waters

3.1 km from central Broadbeach Waters

3.1 km from central Broadbeach Waters

All swimming in Broadbeach Waters (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Broadbeach Waters

Arts & dance around Broadbeach Waters

5 listed within 5 km of Broadbeach Waters

Not finding it in Broadbeach Waters? Listed in Broadbeach (1 · 0.9 km), Surfers Paradise (1 · 3.7 km), Merrimac (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Broadbeach Waters

5 listed within 5 km of Broadbeach Waters

3.5 km from central Broadbeach Waters

Not finding it in Broadbeach Waters? Listed in Surfers Paradise (3 · 3.7 km), Miami (1 · 4.7 km), Robina (1 · 6.2 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Broadbeach Waters

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

5 schools within 3 km of the Broadbeach Waters centre, none with a Broadbeach Waters address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Broadbeach Waters

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Broadbeach Waters: 52 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (72)

Your council & community

Broadbeach Waters within City of Gold Coast

1 of the council area’s 274 activity providers · 40th of 59 suburbs by number of providers

City of Gold Coast guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Broadbeach Waters

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Broadbeach Waters

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
27/54 Hooker Boulevard400m

Mermaid Waters, QLD 4218

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
5/61-63 Hooker Boulevard500m

Broadbeach Waters, QLD 4218

3
2
2
Sold
House
14 Sailaway Street600m

Mermaid Waters, QLD 4218

4
2
4
Sold
House
14 Alma Street600m

Broadbeach Waters, QLD 4218

4
3
2
Sold
Townhouse
9/3-5 Duet Drive600m

Mermaid Waters, QLD 4218

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2402/22 Surf Parade700m

Broadbeach, QLD 4218

2
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Bundall

1 activity provider · 3.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Broadbeach Waters

    Swimming 1

    0 schools · 5 parks

  • Broadbeach0.9 km · same council

    Other sports 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    1 school · 8 parks

  • Mermaid Waters1.7 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 7 parks

  • Bundall3.2 km · same council

    Swimming 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Clear Island Waters3.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    1 school · 1 park

  • Surfers Paradise3.7 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 3, Arts & dance 1, Music 1, Other sports 1 +2

    1 school · 8 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Gold Coast

274 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Gold Coast
Sports225Creative Arts36Entertainment26Academic20Music13Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Broadbeach Waters.

We don’t have an article specifically about Broadbeach Waters yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Broadbeach Waters

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Broadbeach Waters.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.