Karana Downs, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4306 · Brisbane City Council
Discover Karana Downs with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Karana Downs
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
All parks & placesActivities around Karana Downs
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
More things to do around Karana Downs
Tutoring & STEM around Karana Downs
2 listed within 5 km of Karana Downs · 1 in Karana Downs
In Karana Downs
3.1 km from central Karana Downs
Schools within 3 km of Karana Downs
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
2 schools within 3 km of the Karana Downs centre, 1 with a Karana Downs address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Libraries (1)
Brisbane City Council - Mount Crosby Mobile Library
Karana Downs · 1.7 km
Sports grounds (1)
Parks (3)
Lloyd Bird Environmental Park
Mount Crosby · 2 km
Riverside Park
Karalee · 2.2 km
Show 1 more Parks
Malcolm McDougall Park
Mount Crosby · 2.4 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Karana Downs: 2 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Karana Downs, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Tutoring & STEM
- Parks & places
- 1 park · 1 library
- Explore nearby
- Moggill, Bellbowrie, and Tivoli
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (9)
- Mount Crosby State SchoolSchool
- Karalee State SchoolSchool
- The Little Education StudioActivity
- Kumon Karalee & BrassallActivity
- Illawong ReservePark or community place
- Brisbane City Council - Mount Crosby Mobile LibraryPark or community place
- Lloyd Bird Environmental ParkPark or community place
- Riverside ParkPark or community place
- Malcolm McDougall ParkPark or community place
Your council & community
Karana Downs within Brisbane City Council
1 of the council area’s 310 activity providers · 81st of 121 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
No property listings or sourced price statistics are available for this guide yet.
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Moggill
1 activity provider · 5.9 km
Bellbowrie
2 activity providers · 6.5 km
Tivoli
1 activity provider · 7.2 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Karana Downs
Tutoring & STEM 1
1 school · 1 park
-
Moggill5.9 km · same council
Football (AFL) 1
1 school · 3 parks
-
Bellbowrie6.5 km · same council
Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1
0 schools · 3 parks
-
Tivoli7.2 km
Tennis 1
1 school · 3 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karana Downs | Tutoring & STEM 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Moggill5.9 km · same council | Football (AFL) 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Bellbowrie6.5 km · same council | Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tivoli7.2 km | Tennis 1 | 1 | 3 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across Brisbane City Council
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Karana Downs.
We don’t have an article specifically about Karana Downs yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Queensland (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Queensland can start organised soccer from about age four — Football Queensland runs Coles MiniRoos for boys and girls aged 4 to 11, with Kick-Off intro programs delivered in 6 to 8 week…
Read more →Follow Karana Downs family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Karana Downs QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Karana Downs
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Karana Downs.

