Skip to main content

Scarborough, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4020 · City of Moreton Bay

Discover Scarborough with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Scarborough

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Jamison Park

Scarborough · 0.9 km

Toilets Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Scarborough

Martial arts around Scarborough

4 listed within 5 km of Scarborough

1.9 km from central Scarborough

3.2 km from central Scarborough

3.2 km from central Scarborough

Not finding it in Scarborough? Listed in Redcliffe (4 · 3.4 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Other sports around Scarborough

3 listed within 5 km of Scarborough · 2 in Scarborough

All other sports in Scarborough (2) →

More things to do around Scarborough

Schools within 3 km of Scarborough

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

5 schools within 3 km of the Scarborough centre, 3 with a Scarborough address. See all schools with a Scarborough address

All schools with a Scarborough address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Scarborough: 11 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Scarborough, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (21)

Your council & community

Scarborough within City of Moreton Bay

3 of the council area’s 136 activity providers · 15th of 43 suburbs by number of providers

City of Moreton Bay guideSchools in Scarborough

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Scarborough

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Scarborough

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
9/126-130 Turner Street200m

Scarborough, QLD 4020

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
38/10 Rock Street200m

Scarborough, QLD 4020

3
3
2
Sold
House
8a Fourth Avenue800m

Scarborough, QLD 4020

4
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
2/67 Fernlea Avenue900m

Scarborough, QLD 4020

3
3
2
Sold
House
14 Higlett Street1.4km

Scarborough, QLD 4020

2
1
1
Sold
House
1/115 Prince Edward Parade1.5km

Scarborough, QLD 4020

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Brisbane

4 activity providers · 1.8 km

Margate

1 activity provider · 5.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Scarborough

    Other sports 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Brisbane1.8 km

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1

    6 schools · 0 parks

  • Redcliffe3.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1 +2

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Kippa-Ring4.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Margate5.1 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Rothwell6.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay

136 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Moreton Bay
Sports113Entertainment17Academic12Creative Arts7Health4Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Scarborough.

Articles covering nearby suburbs

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Scarborough

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Scarborough.