Skip to main content

Taperoo, SA Family Guide

SA 5017 · City of Port Adelaide Enfield

Discover Taperoo with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Taperoo

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Taperoo

Other sports around Taperoo

4 listed within 5 km of Taperoo

Not finding it in Taperoo? Listed in Osborne (1 · 0.5 km), North Haven (2 · 1.3 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Martial arts around Taperoo

3 listed within 5 km of Taperoo · 1 in Taperoo

All martial arts in Taperoo (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Soccer around Taperoo

3 listed within 5 km of Taperoo

Not finding it in Taperoo? Listed in Largs North (1 · 1.8 km), Largs Bay (1 · 2.5 km), Ottoway (1 · 6.1 km)

More things to do around Taperoo

Arts & dance around Taperoo

2 listed within 5 km of Taperoo · 1 in Taperoo

All arts & dance in Taperoo (1) →

Schools within 3 km of Taperoo

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

5 schools within 3 km of the Taperoo centre, 3 with a Taperoo address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Taperoo: 15 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Taperoo, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Arts & dance

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (41)

Your council & community

Taperoo within City of Port Adelaide Enfield

2 of the council area’s 69 activity providers · 9th of 32 suburbs by number of providers

City of Port Adelaide Enfield guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Taperoo

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$798k

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of Taperoo

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
12 Marmora Terrace1.0km

Osborne, SA 5017

3
2
6
Sold
House
66 Biturro Street1.1km

Largs North, SA 5016

2
1
1
Sold
House
49 Osborne Road1.3km

North Haven, SA 5018

3
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
22 Yerlo Drive1.4km

Largs North, SA 5016

3
2
2
Sold
House
8 Kybunga Terrace1.4km

Largs North, SA 5016

3
2
7
Sold
House
12A Marloo Street1.6km

Largs North, SA 5016

3
2
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Osborne

1 activity provider · 0.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Taperoo

    Martial arts 1, Arts & dance 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Osborne0.5 km · same council

    Other sports 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • North Haven1.3 km · same council

    Other sports 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    1 school · 7 parks

  • Largs North1.8 km · same council

    Cricket 1, Soccer 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Largs Bay2.5 km · same council

    Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Port Adelaide4.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1, Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Taperoo

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Taperoo419
Birkenhead97
Ethelton67
Exeter137
Gillman41
Glanville47
Largs Bay282
Largs North149
North Haven194
Osborne141
Outer Harbor12
Peterhead184

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Libraries in and around Taperoo

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Semaphore LibrarySemaphoreLibrary · Playground
Port Adelaide LibraryPort AdelaideLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 34 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Taperoo · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Port Adelaide Enfield

69 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Port Adelaide Enfield
Sports59Creative Arts9Entertainment7Music5Academic4Health4

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Taperoo.

We don’t have an article specifically about Taperoo yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Taperoo

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Taperoo.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.