Skip to main content

Bellerive, TAS Family Guide

TAS 7018 · Clarence City Council

Discover Bellerive with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Tasmania
Tasmania regional photograph · Michael fromholtz / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Bellerive

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Bellerive

Martial arts around Bellerive

9 listed within 5 km of Bellerive · 1 in Bellerive

All martial arts in Bellerive (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Tennis around Bellerive

9 listed within 5 km of Bellerive

Not finding it in Bellerive? Listed in Montagu Bay (1 · 1.4 km), Lindisfarne (2 · 3.3 km), Howrah (2 · 3.4 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Bellerive

6 listed within 5 km of Bellerive

Not finding it in Bellerive? Listed in Montagu Bay (1 · 1.4 km), Lindisfarne (1 · 3.3 km), Howrah (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Other sports around Bellerive

4 listed within 5 km of Bellerive · 1 in Bellerive

All other sports in Bellerive (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Bellerive →

More things to do around Bellerive

Arts & dance around Bellerive

5 listed within 5 km of Bellerive

Not finding it in Bellerive? Listed in Lindisfarne (1 · 3.3 km), Battery Point (1 · 3.5 km), North Hobart (1 · 4.3 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Bellerive

2 listed within 5 km of Bellerive

Not finding it in Bellerive? Listed in Mornington (1 · 1.8 km), Warrane (1 · 2.1 km), Moonah (1 · 6.4 km)

Schools within 3 km of Bellerive

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

13 schools within 3 km of the Bellerive centre, 4 with a Bellerive address.

Rosny College

SecondaryGovernment

0.7 km from the suburb centre

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Bellerive: 46 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Bellerive, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (71)

Your council & community

Bellerive within Clarence City Council

3 of the council area’s 25 activity providers · 3rd of 10 suburbs by number of providers

Clarence City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Bellerive

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Bellerive

14 Terminus Row

2.9km

Hobart, TAS 7000

$1,250,000

322Townhouse

136 Melville Street

3.9km

Hobart, TAS 7000

$950,000

312House

Recently sold within 5 km of Bellerive

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
39/15 Alma Street500m

Bellerive, TAS 7018

2
1
1
Sold
House
19a Abbott Street500m

Bellerive, TAS 7018

4
1
4
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/186 Cambridge Road1.8km

Warrane, TAS 7018

2
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/50 East Derwent Hwy2.2km

Rose Bay, TAS 7015

3
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/14 Erebus Street2.2km

Warrane, TAS 7018

3
1
2
Sold
House
236 Cambridge Road2.3km

Warrane, TAS 7018

3
1
10
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature14 Terminus Row136 Melville Street
Property typeTOWNHOUSEHOUSE
Bedrooms33
Bathrooms21
Car spaces22
Asking price$1,250,000$950,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Warrane

3 activity providers · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Bellerive

    Martial arts 1, Other sports 1, Athletics 1

    4 schools · 6 parks

  • Montagu Bay1.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Other sports 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Mornington1.8 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Warrane2.1 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Lindisfarne3.3 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Howrah3.4 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 10 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Bellerive

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Parliament of Tasmania Tasmanian Parliamentary LibraryHobartLibrary · Playground
Andrew Inglis Clark Law LibraryHobartLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Hobart Library & State Reference LibraryHobartLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Library-University of TasmaniaSandy BayLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
State Library of TasmaniaHobartLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 5 libraries, 52 parks and 2 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Bellerive · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Clarence City Council

25 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Clarence City Council
Sports22Entertainment3Creative Arts1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Bellerive.

We don’t have an article specifically about Bellerive yet.

Broader reading for TAS families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Bellerive

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Bellerive.