Skip to main content
Holsworthy High School

Holsworthy High School

Holsworthy, NSW 2173

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

Secondary

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
4.0
A
English
4.0

Lifetime Average Academic Results

🌟

0.3%

Percentage of DAs

🏆

1

Distinguished Achievers

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Holsworthy High School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Holsworthy High SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Secondary 579 — 25 0
Holsworthy Public School 300 m Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 699 — 26 0
St Christopher's Catholic Primary School 300 m Catholic Co-ed Primary 560 — 28 0
St Mark's Coptic Orthodox College 600 m Independent Co-ed Kinder · Primary · Secondary 737 $3,612 – $7,430 26 0
Hammondville Public School 900 m Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 458 — 30 0
Wattle Grove Public School 1.3 km Government Co-ed Primary 586 — 14 0
Nuwarra Public School 2.6 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 438 — 34 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Holsworthy High School?

Holsworthy High School is a Government, Coeducational school in Holsworthy, NSW, offering Secondary year levels.

Is Holsworthy High School a public or private school?

Holsworthy High School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the NSW public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Holsworthy High School?

Holsworthy High School has approximately 579 enrolled students (303 boys and 276 girls).

How does Holsworthy High School perform academically?

Based on recent senior secondary results, Holsworthy High School achieved an average of 1 Distinguished Achievers in the HSC and around 0.3% of exam results in the top band.

Does Holsworthy High School have a catchment area?

Yes. Holsworthy High School serves the following official intake zone: Holsworthy PS (primary). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Holsworthy High School located?

Holsworthy High School is located at Huon Cres , Holsworthy NSW 2173 Australia, Holsworthy, NSW, 2173.

Explore kids' activities in Holsworthy

Catchment area

Holsworthy High School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Holsworthy PSPrimary
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in NSW — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in NSW School fees across Australia

From our blog