Skip to main content

Mawarra Public School

Elderslie, NSW 2570

School Type Government Gender Coeducational Tuition Fees N/A Levels Kinder · Primary

school.aboutSchool Mawarra Public School

Academic performance

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
3.0
A
English
3.0

Contact & location

Websitemawarra-p.schools.nsw.gov.au/
FollowFacebook

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Mawarra Public School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Mawarra Public SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 426 — 35 0
Elderslie High School 900 m Government Co-ed Secondary — — 34 0
Spring Farm Public School 1.0 km Government Co-ed Primary 670 — 15 0
Elderslie Public School 1.2 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 1,027 — 31 0
Camden South Public School 1.7 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 756 — 33 0
Camden Public School 1.7 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 304 — 32 0
St Paul's Catholic Primary School - Camden 1.7 km Catholic Co-ed Kinder · Primary 608 — 30 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Mawarra Public School?

Mawarra Public School is a Government, Coeducational school in Elderslie, NSW, offering Kinder, Primary year levels.

Is Mawarra Public School a public or private school?

Mawarra Public School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the NSW public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Mawarra Public School?

Mawarra Public School has approximately 426 enrolled students (228 boys and 198 girls).

Does Mawarra Public School have a catchment area?

Yes. Mawarra Public School serves the following official intake zone: Mawarra PS (primary). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Mawarra Public School located?

Mawarra Public School is located at Macarthur Rd, CAMDEN NSW 2570, Elderslie, NSW, 2570.

Explore kids' activities in New South Wales

Catchment area

Mawarra Public School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Mawarra PSPrimary
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in NSW — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in NSW School fees across Australia

From our blog