Bangor, NSW Family Guide
NSW 2234 · Sutherland Shire Council
Discover Bangor with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Bangor
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Bangor
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Bangor
Soccer around Bangor
6 listed within 5 km of Bangor
1.5 km from central Bangor
2.4 km from central Bangor
2.5 km from central Bangor
Not finding it in Bangor? Listed in Menai (2 · 1.7 km), Sutherland (3 · 2.2 km), Engadine (2 · 5.7 km)
See all 6 within 5 km
- Soccatoos · Sutherland · 3.1 km
- Marton Soccer Oval · Engadine · 3.3 km
- Soccajoeys · Sutherland · 3.5 km
Martial arts around Bangor
4 listed within 5 km of Bangor · 1 in Bangor
In Bangor
1.5 km from central Bangor
2.5 km from central Bangor
See all 4 within 5 km
- GKR Karate · Illawong · 2.4 km
Football (AFL) around Bangor
3 listed within 5 km of Bangor
3.4 km from central Bangor
3.4 km from central Bangor
3.5 km from central Bangor
Not finding it in Bangor? Listed in Sutherland (3 · 2.2 km), Sylvania Waters (1 · 7.1 km), Panania (2 · 7.6 km)
Swimming around Bangor
3 listed within 5 km of Bangor
1.8 km from central Bangor
1.9 km from central Bangor
2.3 km from central Bangor
Not finding it in Bangor? Listed in Menai (2 · 1.7 km), Sutherland (1 · 2.2 km), Engadine (1 · 5.7 km)
More sports
- Tennis (1 in Bangor · 2 within 5 km) — Challenge Tennis (0.6 km)
More things to do around Bangor
Tutoring & STEM around Bangor
4 listed within 5 km of Bangor · 1 in Bangor
1.4 km from central Bangor
2.9 km from central Bangor
See all 4 within 5 km
- Mentoring Young Minds · Sutherland · 2.9 km
Schools within 3 km of Bangor
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
12 schools within 3 km of the Bangor centre, 2 with a Bangor address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 10)
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Libraries (2)
Menai Library
Menai · 1.2 km
Public pools (1)
Sports grounds (4 of 7)
Show 2 more Sports grounds
Parks (4)
Menai Conservation Park
Menai · 1.5 km
Jannali Flora & Fauna Reserve
Jannali · 2.4 km
Show 2 more Parks
Wetland Reserve
Jannali · 2.5 km
Woronora Heights Park
Woronora Heights · 2.5 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Bangor: 24 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Bangor, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Tutoring & STEM
- Explore nearby
- Menai, Sutherland, and Illawong
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (60)
- Bangor Public SchoolSchool
- Inaburra SchoolSchool
- Aquinas Catholic CollegeSchool
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School - MenaiSchool
- Woronora River Public SchoolSchool
- Menai High SchoolSchool
- Tharawal Primary SchoolSchool
- Bonnet Bay Public SchoolSchool
- Menai Public SchoolSchool
- Illawong Public SchoolSchool
- Shire Christian SchoolSchool
- The Jannali High SchoolSchool
- Bangor Learning CentreActivity
- Challenge TennisActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Little Rock StarsActivity
- Kip McGrath - MenaiActivity
- Ishinryu Karate Australia - MenaiActivity
- Soccatoos - Soccer Fun for PreschoolersActivity
- Menai Pool BarnActivity
- Menai Swim AcademyActivity
- Sutherland Swimming SchoolActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- North Sutherland Rockets Soccer ClubActivity
- Karate One IllawongActivity
- International Football GroupActivity
- Gymnastrix Pty LtdActivity
- Dawn's TutoringActivity
- Mentoring Young MindsActivity
- SoccatoosActivity
- Marton Soccer OvalActivity
- Miranda Bombers KickabilityActivity
- Miranda Auskick CentreActivity
- SoccajoeysActivity
- Miranda Bombers Australian Football ClubActivity
- FunaramaActivity
- Akuna Avenue OvalPark or community place
- Billa Road OvalPark or community place
- Menai LibraryPark or community place
- Menai Town Centre LibraryPark or community place
- Parc MenaiPark or community place
- Menai Park Bushland ReservePark or community place
- Woronora ParkPark or community place
- Menai Skate ParkPark or community place
- Menai Conservation ParkPark or community place
- Menai ParkPark or community place
- Burnum Burnum SanctuaryPark or community place
- Lakewood CityPark or community place
- Woronora Heights OvalPark or community place
- Prince Edward ParkPark or community place
- Illawong ParkPark or community place
- Heritage Drive ReservePark or community place
- Hall Drive Bushland ReservePark or community place
- Jannali Flora & Fauna ReservePark or community place
- Woronora Heights ParkPark or community place
- Wetland ReservePark or community place
- Buckle ReservePark or community place
- Sutherland ParkPark or community place
- Jannali OvalPark or community place
- Sutherland Leisure CentrePark or community place
Your council & community
Bangor within Sutherland Shire Council
3 of the council area’s 55 activity providers · 6th of 18 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
No property listings or sourced price statistics are available for this guide yet.
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Menai
7 activity providers · 1.7 km
Sutherland
9 activity providers · 2.2 km
Illawong
2 activity providers · 2.5 km
Kirrawee
1 activity provider · 4.2 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Bangor
Martial arts 1, Tennis 1, Tutoring & STEM 1
2 schools · 2 parks
-
Menai1.7 km · same council
Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +1
3 schools · 7 parks
-
Sutherland2.2 km · same council
Football (AFL) 3, Soccer 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Swimming 1 +1
5 schools · 5 parks
-
Illawong2.5 km · same council
Martial arts 2
3 schools · 3 parks
-
Kirrawee4.2 km · same council
Tennis 1
2 schools · 4 parks
-
Engadine5.7 km · same council
Soccer 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1
8 schools · 3 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | Martial arts 1, Tennis 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Menai1.7 km · same council | Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +1 | 3 | 7 |
| Sutherland2.2 km · same council | Football (AFL) 3, Soccer 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Swimming 1 +1 | 5 | 5 |
| Illawong2.5 km · same council | Martial arts 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Kirrawee4.2 km · same council | Tennis 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Engadine5.7 km · same council | Soccer 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1 | 8 | 3 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.
Recorded offences in Bangor
| Suburb | Recorded offences (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Bangor | 78 |
| Alfords Point | 76 |
| Barden Ridge | 62 |
| Bonnet Bay | 31 |
| Como | 83 |
| Illawong | 113 |
| Jannali | 303 |
| Kareela | 49 |
| Kirrawee | 454 |
| Loftus | 75 |
| Lugarno | 111 |
| Menai | 342 |
Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source
Kids activities across Sutherland Shire Council
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Bangor.
We don’t have an article specifically about Bangor yet.
Broader reading for NSW families

NSW Selective and OC Entry for 2028: Dates, Places and the New Equal-Places Rule
NSW has not yet published 2028 dates for selective high school and opportunity class (OC) entry, but last cycle's applications ran from 6 November 2025 to 20 February 2026. If NSW repeats that…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in NSW (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in NSW can start organised soccer from about age four — Coles MiniRoos Kick-Off takes new players aged 4 to 11, as Football NSW puts it. Below: how the season and registration actually work…
Read more →
What Kids Actually Do in NSW (Boys and Girls, 2025 Data)
The most common organised activity for children in New South Wales is Swimming, which 23.9% of all children take part in outside school hours. For boys the most common is soccer (26.6%), and for…
Read more →Follow Bangor family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Bangor NSW
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Bangor
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Bangor.






