Skip to main content

Bangor, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2234 · Sutherland Shire Council

Discover Bangor with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Bangor

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Parc Menai

Menai · 1.4 km

Toilets Playground Shade / shelter BBQ facilities

Menai Skate Park

Menai · 1.5 km

Playground Shade / shelter Toilets BBQ facilities
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Bangor

Soccer around Bangor

6 listed within 5 km of Bangor

Not finding it in Bangor? Listed in Menai (2 · 1.7 km), Sutherland (3 · 2.2 km), Engadine (2 · 5.7 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Martial arts around Bangor

4 listed within 5 km of Bangor · 1 in Bangor

All martial arts in Bangor (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Bangor

3 listed within 5 km of Bangor

Not finding it in Bangor? Listed in Sutherland (3 · 2.2 km), Sylvania Waters (1 · 7.1 km), Panania (2 · 7.6 km)

Swimming around Bangor

3 listed within 5 km of Bangor

1.8 km from central Bangor

1.9 km from central Bangor

Not finding it in Bangor? Listed in Menai (2 · 1.7 km), Sutherland (1 · 2.2 km), Engadine (1 · 5.7 km)

More sports

More things to do around Bangor

Tutoring & STEM around Bangor

4 listed within 5 km of Bangor · 1 in Bangor

All tutoring & stem in Bangor (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Bangor

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

12 schools within 3 km of the Bangor centre, 2 with a Bangor address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 10)

  • Parc Menai

    Menai · 1.4 km

    Toilets Playground Shade / shelter BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Menai Skate Park

    Menai · 1.5 km

    Playground Shade / shelter Toilets BBQ facilities

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Bangor: 24 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Bangor, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (60)

Your council & community

Bangor within Sutherland Shire Council

3 of the council area’s 55 activity providers · 6th of 18 suburbs by number of providers

Sutherland Shire Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

No property listings or sourced price statistics are available for this guide yet.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Menai

7 activity providers · 1.7 km

Illawong

2 activity providers · 2.5 km

Kirrawee

1 activity provider · 4.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Bangor

    Martial arts 1, Tennis 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Menai1.7 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +1

    3 schools · 7 parks

  • Sutherland2.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Soccer 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Swimming 1 +1

    5 schools · 5 parks

  • Illawong2.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Kirrawee4.2 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Engadine5.7 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1

    8 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Bangor

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Bangor78
Alfords Point76
Barden Ridge62
Bonnet Bay31
Como83
Illawong113
Jannali303
Kareela49
Kirrawee454
Loftus75
Lugarno111
Menai342

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Sutherland Shire Council

55 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Sutherland Shire Council
Sports39Academic13Creative Arts6Health2Music2Entertainment1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Bangor.

We don’t have an article specifically about Bangor yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Bangor

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Bangor.