Skip to main content

Engadine, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2233 · Sutherland Shire Council

Discover Engadine with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 8 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Engadine

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Old Bush Road Oval

Yarrawarrah · 1.7 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Engadine

Football (AFL) around Engadine

10 listed within 5 km of Engadine · 1 in Engadine

All football (afl) in Engadine (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Engadine

4 listed within 5 km of Engadine · 3 in Engadine

All gymnastics & cheer in Engadine (3) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Engadine

4 listed within 5 km of Engadine · 2 in Engadine

All soccer in Engadine (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Swimming around Engadine

4 listed within 5 km of Engadine · 2 in Engadine

All swimming in Engadine (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Engadine →

More things to do around Engadine

Arts & dance around Engadine

2 listed within 5 km of Engadine

Not finding it in Engadine? Listed in Heathcote (1 · 1.9 km), Barden Ridge (1 · 3.7 km), Jannali (1 · 7.3 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Engadine

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

12 schools within 3 km of the Engadine centre, 8 with a Engadine address. See all schools with a Engadine address

All schools with a Engadine address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Engadine: 26 kids' activities within 5 km, 8 schools in Engadine, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (43)

Your council & community

Engadine within Sutherland Shire Council

12 of the council area’s 112 activity providers · 3rd of 24 suburbs by number of providers

Sutherland Shire Council guideSchools in Engadine

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Engadine

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Engadine

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
16 Chipilly Avenue300m

Engadine, NSW 2233

3
1
2
Sold
Semi-Detached
1106B Old Princes Highway400m

Engadine, NSW 2233

4
2
2
Sold
Semi-Detached
72B Caldarra Avenue700m

Engadine, NSW 2233

4
2
2
Sold
House
26 Tobruk Avenue700m

Engadine, NSW 2233

3
2
1
Sold
House
55 Waratah Road900m

Engadine, NSW 2233

4
2
3
Sold
Semi-Detached
130A Lantana Road900m

Engadine, NSW 2233

4
3
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Menai

8 activity providers · 5.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Engadine

    Gymnastics & cheer 3, Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Tennis 2 +3

    8 schools · 3 parks

  • Heathcote1.9 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 0 parks

  • Barden Ridge3.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Sutherland4.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 5, Soccer 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Swimming 2 +2

    5 schools · 5 parks

  • Menai5.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    3 schools · 7 parks

  • Bangor5.7 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Engadine

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Engadine398
Barden Ridge62
Heathcote163
Loftus75
Lucas Heights20
Woronora Heights41
Yarrawarrah28

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Sutherland Shire Council

112 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Sutherland Shire Council
Sports93Academic14Creative Arts7Health2Music2Entertainment2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Engadine.

We don’t have an article specifically about Engadine yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Engadine

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Engadine.