Skip to main content

Maitland, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2320 · Maitland City

Discover Maitland with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Maitland

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Robins Oval

Maitland · 1 km

Sports courts / fields Parking Picnic tables

Marcellin Park

Lorn · 1.5 km

Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Maitland

Martial arts around Maitland

4 listed within 5 km of Maitland · 2 in Maitland

All martial arts in Maitland (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Maitland

3 listed within 5 km of Maitland

Not finding it in Maitland? Listed in Rutherford (3 · 3.5 km)

Other sports around Maitland

3 listed within 5 km of Maitland

0.6 km from central Maitland

Not finding it in Maitland? Listed in Lorn (1 · 0.6 km), Rutherford (1 · 3.5 km), East Maitland (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Maitland

2 listed within 5 km of Maitland

3.1 km from central Maitland

Not finding it in Maitland? Listed in Rutherford (2 · 3.5 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Maitland

Tutoring & STEM around Maitland

2 listed within 5 km of Maitland · 1 in Maitland

All tutoring & stem in Maitland (1) →

Schools within 3 km of Maitland

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the Maitland centre, 3 with a Maitland address. See all schools with a Maitland address

All schools with a Maitland address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

  • Robins Oval

    Maitland · 1 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking Picnic tables
  • Marcellin Park

    Lorn · 1.5 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Maitland: 15 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Maitland, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (31)

Your council & community

Maitland within Maitland City

3 of the council area’s 25 activity providers · 4th of 8 suburbs by number of providers

Maitland City guideSchools in Maitland

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Maitland

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Maitland

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Studio
4/333 High Street200m

Maitland, NSW 2320

3
2
2
Sold
House
76 Bourke Street500m

Maitland, NSW 2320

3
1
Sold
House
87 Elgin Street500m

Maitland, NSW 2320

4
1
3
Sold
House
3 Stuart Street500m

Lorn, NSW 2320

4
3
6
Sold
House
36 King Street1.0km

Lorn, NSW 2320

4
2
2
Sold
House
42 Elizabeth Street1.8km

Telarah, NSW 2320

3
1
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lorn

1 activity provider · 0.6 km

Largs

1 activity provider · 5.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Maitland

    Martial arts 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Lorn0.6 km · same council

    Other sports 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Rutherford3.5 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Martial arts 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 1 +2

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • East Maitland3.6 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Other sports 1

    6 schools · 4 parks

  • Largs5.6 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Maitland

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Maitland1,608
Bolwarra18
East Maitland1,840
Farley191
Gillieston Heights247
Lorn43
Rutherford1,431
Telarah266
Tenambit242

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Maitland

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Rutherford LibraryRutherfordLibrary · Playground, Toilets, Parking, Picnic tables
East Maitland LibraryEast MaitlandLibrary · Playground, Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 12 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Maitland · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Maitland City

25 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Maitland City
Sports21Entertainment2Academic2Creative Arts1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Maitland.

We don’t have an article specifically about Maitland yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Maitland

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Maitland.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.