Skip to main content

Minchinbury, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2770 · Blacktown City Council

Discover Minchinbury with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Minchinbury

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Minchinbury Park

Minchinbury · 0.2 km

Playground Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields

Rupertswood Park

Mount Druitt · 1.7 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Minchinbury

Martial arts around Minchinbury

8 listed within 5 km of Minchinbury · 2 in Minchinbury

All martial arts in Minchinbury (2) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Minchinbury

2 listed within 5 km of Minchinbury

Not finding it in Minchinbury? Listed in Rooty Hill (2 · 1.7 km)

Soccer around Minchinbury

2 listed within 5 km of Minchinbury

Not finding it in Minchinbury? Listed in Rooty Hill (1 · 1.7 km), St Clair (1 · 4 km), St Marys (1 · 5.1 km)

Swimming around Minchinbury

2 listed within 5 km of Minchinbury

Not finding it in Minchinbury? Listed in Rooty Hill (1 · 1.7 km), Mount Druitt (1 · 2.7 km), Oakhurst (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 2 within 5 km
  • Sgac · Rooty Hill · 1.8 km

Schools within 3 km of Minchinbury

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

14 schools within 3 km of the Minchinbury centre, 1 with a Minchinbury address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)

  • Minchinbury Park

    Minchinbury · 0.2 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds
  • Federation Forest

    Mount Druitt · 2.8 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Minchinbury: 18 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Minchinbury, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (47)

Your council & community

Minchinbury within Blacktown City Council

2 of the council area’s 68 activity providers · 7th of 25 suburbs by number of providers

Blacktown City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Minchinbury

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Minchinbury

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
23 Hermitage Place200m

Minchinbury, NSW 2770

3
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
10/44 Barossa Drive600m

Minchinbury, NSW 2770

3
2
2
Sold
House
22 & 22a Rupertswood Road1.5km

Rooty Hill, NSW 2766

5
2
5
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
24/1-5 Durham Street2.4km

Mount Druitt, NSW 2770

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/254 Beames Ave2.5km

Mount Druitt, NSW 2770

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
10/16 Luxford Road2.6km

Mount Druitt, NSW 2770

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Doonside

1 activity provider · 4.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Minchinbury

    Martial arts 2

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Rooty Hill1.7 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1 +2

    4 schools · 6 parks

  • Mount Druitt2.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Party entertainers 1 +2

    7 schools · 6 parks

  • Doonside4.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    5 schools · 6 parks

  • Glendenning4.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Minchinbury

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Minchinbury401
Colyton454
Doonside1,152
Eastern Creek486
Erskine Park176
Glendenning244
Hebersham457
Mount Druitt5,345
Oakhurst206
Oxley Park210
Plumpton544
Rooty Hill922

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Blacktown City Council

68 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Blacktown City Council
Sports56Entertainment5Creative Arts4Academic3Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Minchinbury.

We don’t have an article specifically about Minchinbury yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Minchinbury

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Minchinbury.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.