Skip to main content

Werrington, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2747 · Penrith City Council

Discover Werrington with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Werrington

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Werrington

Martial arts around Werrington

10 listed within 5 km of Werrington

Not finding it in Werrington? Listed in Werrington County (1 · 1.9 km), Penrith (3 · 2.2 km), St Marys (1 · 2.7 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Tennis around Werrington

2 listed within 5 km of Werrington · 1 in Werrington

All tennis in Werrington (1) →

Football (AFL) around Werrington

2 listed within 5 km of Werrington

Not finding it in Werrington? Listed in Penrith (1 · 2.2 km), Cranebrook (3 · 6.4 km), St Clair (1 · 5.2 km)

Soccer around Werrington

2 listed within 5 km of Werrington

Not finding it in Werrington? Listed in Penrith (1 · 2.2 km), St Marys (1 · 2.7 km), St Clair (1 · 5.2 km)

More things to do around Werrington

Tutoring & STEM around Werrington

4 listed within 5 km of Werrington

Not finding it in Werrington? Listed in Penrith (8 · 2.2 km), St Marys (3 · 2.7 km), Mount Druitt (1 · 5.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Werrington

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Werrington centre, 6 with a Werrington address. See all schools with a Werrington address

All schools with a Werrington address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

  • Rance Oval

    Werrington · 0.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Werrington: 22 kids' activities within 5 km, 6 schools in Werrington, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (55)

Your council & community

Werrington within Penrith City Council

1 of the council area’s 66 activity providers · 13th of 20 suburbs by number of providers

Penrith City Council guideSchools in Werrington

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Werrington

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Werrington

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
8 Landers Street200m

Werrington, NSW 2747

3
1
Sold
Townhouse
37/4-12 Chapman Street300m

Werrington, NSW 2747

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
7/2-8 Kazanis Court300m

Werrington, NSW 2747

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
12/41-43 Victoria Street500m

Werrington, NSW 2747

2
1
1
Sold
House
38 Armstein Crescent800m

Werrington, NSW 2747

3
1
1
Sold
House
50 Abacus Parade1.6km

Werrington, NSW 2747

4
3
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Penrith

23 activity providers · 2.2 km

St Marys

5 activity providers · 2.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Werrington

    Tennis 1

    6 schools · 3 parks

  • Werrington County1.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Penrith2.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 9, Tutoring & STEM 8, Kids' activities & play 7, Music 5 +10

    4 schools · 7 parks

  • St Marys2.7 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 3, Cricket 1, Martial arts 1, Netball 1 +1

    7 schools · 6 parks

  • Cambridge Park3.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Kingswood3.2 km

    Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    5 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Werrington

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Werrington603
Cambridge Park378
Lethbridge Park1,029
Oxley Park210
ST Marys2,598
Tregear775
Werrington County123
Werrington Downs68
Willmot315

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Penrith City Council

66 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Penrith City Council
Sports48Academic12Creative Arts11Entertainment8Music6Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Werrington.

We don’t have an article specifically about Werrington yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Werrington

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Werrington.