Skip to main content

Werrington County, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2747 · Penrith City Council

Discover Werrington County with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Werrington County

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Patterson Oval

Cambridge Park · 1.7 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Werrington County

Martial arts around Werrington County

11 listed within 5 km of Werrington County · 1 in Werrington County

0.8 km from central Werrington County

0.8 km from central Werrington County

All martial arts in Werrington County (1) →
See all 11 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Werrington County

6 listed within 5 km of Werrington County

3.4 km from central Werrington County

3.6 km from central Werrington County

3.6 km from central Werrington County

Not finding it in Werrington County? Listed in Penrith (1 · 3.2 km), Cranebrook (3 · 4.5 km), Emu Plains (2 · 7.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tennis around Werrington County

4 listed within 5 km of Werrington County

2.1 km from central Werrington County

2.2 km from central Werrington County

4.8 km from central Werrington County

Not finding it in Werrington County? Listed in Werrington (1 · 1.9 km), Penrith (2 · 3.2 km), Kingswood (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Werrington County

3 listed within 5 km of Werrington County

3.9 km from central Werrington County

4.6 km from central Werrington County

Not finding it in Werrington County? Listed in Penrith (1 · 3.2 km), St Marys (1 · 4.5 km), Emu Plains (1 · 7.5 km)

More sports

More things to do around Werrington County

Tutoring & STEM around Werrington County

12 listed within 5 km of Werrington County

3.9 km from central Werrington County

4 km from central Werrington County

Not finding it in Werrington County? Listed in Penrith (8 · 3.2 km), St Marys (3 · 4.5 km), Mount Druitt (1 · 7.4 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Werrington County

9 listed within 5 km of Werrington County

Not finding it in Werrington County? Listed in Penrith (9 · 3.2 km), Emu Plains (1 · 7.5 km), Glenmore Park (1 · 7.9 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Werrington County

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

16 schools within 3 km of the Werrington County centre, none with a Werrington County address.

Wollemi College

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

2.5 km from the suburb centre

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

  • Patterson Oval

    Cambridge Park · 1.7 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Rance Oval

    Werrington · 2 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Werrington County

Ages as the provider or event states them.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Werrington County: 46 kids' activities within 5 km, parks and playgrounds, and 4 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
4 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (76)

Your council & community

Werrington County within Penrith City Council

2 of the council area’s 66 activity providers · 7th of 20 suburbs by number of providers

Penrith City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Werrington County

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Werrington County

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
20 Singleton Avenue300m

Werrington County, NSW 2747

5
3
2
Sold
House
1 Tetbury Close700m

Cambridge Park, NSW 2747

3
1
2
Sold
House
7+7a Millstream Road800m

Werrington Downs, NSW 2747

4
2
2
Sold
House
15 Haining Street1.1km

Cambridge Park, NSW 2747

4
1
2
Sold
House
38 Armstein Crescent1.2km

Werrington, NSW 2747

3
1
1
Sold
House
50 Abacus Parade1.5km

Werrington, NSW 2747

4
3
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Penrith

23 activity providers · 3.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Werrington County

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Cambridge Park1.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Werrington1.9 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    6 schools · 3 parks

  • Penrith3.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 9, Tutoring & STEM 8, Kids' activities & play 7, Music 5 +10

    4 schools · 7 parks

  • Kingswood2.3 km

    Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    5 schools · 4 parks

  • Cranebrook4.5 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Martial arts 1

    6 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Werrington County

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Werrington County123
Cambridge Park378
Cranebrook802
Llandilo89
Orchard Hills108
Penrith6,273
ST Marys2,598
Werrington603
Werrington Downs68

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Werrington County

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Penrith City LibraryPenrithLibrary · Café nearby, Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 29 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Werrington County · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Penrith City Council

66 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Penrith City Council
Sports48Academic12Creative Arts11Entertainment8Music6Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Werrington County.

We don’t have an article specifically about Werrington County yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Werrington County

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Werrington County.