Skip to main content

Fannie Bay, NT Family Guide

NT 0820 · City of Darwin

Discover Fannie Bay with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Northern Territory
Northern Territory regional photograph · Ken Hodge / CC BY 2.0

How Fannie Bay rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
3.2
Good
3.2 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    15 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Public transport0.0/5

    0% of homes near a frequent stop or station

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 60% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play3.4/5

    75.6% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access5.0/5

    78.1% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days2.6/5

    18 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • School access (not rated in NT yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in NT yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Fannie Bay

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Dwyer Park

The Narrows · 2.7 km

Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Fannie Bay

Football (AFL) around Fannie Bay

6 listed within 5 km of Fannie Bay

2.4 km from central Fannie Bay

2.4 km from central Fannie Bay

2.8 km from central Fannie Bay

Not finding it in Fannie Bay? Listed in The Gardens (1 · 2.9 km), Nightcliff (2 · 4.2 km), Marrara (9 · 6.7 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tennis around Fannie Bay

4 listed within 5 km of Fannie Bay · 1 in Fannie Bay

All tennis in Fannie Bay (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Fannie Bay

3 listed within 5 km of Fannie Bay · 1 in Fannie Bay

All soccer in Fannie Bay (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Other sports around Fannie Bay

3 listed within 5 km of Fannie Bay

Not finding it in Fannie Bay? Listed in The Gardens (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Fannie Bay

Arts & dance around Fannie Bay

6 listed within 5 km of Fannie Bay

Not finding it in Fannie Bay? Listed in Coconut Grove (1 · 4.1 km), Parap (2 · 4.1 km), Marrara (1 · 6.7 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Fannie Bay

2 listed within 5 km of Fannie Bay

Not finding it in Fannie Bay? Listed in The Gardens (1 · 2.9 km)

Schools within 3 km of Fannie Bay

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

8 schools within 3 km of the Fannie Bay centre, 1 with a Fannie Bay address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Dwyer Park

    The Narrows · 2.7 km

    Playground

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Fannie Bay: 23 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Fannie Bay, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (41)

Your council & community

Fannie Bay within City of Darwin

3 of the council area’s 45 activity providers · 2nd of 19 suburbs by number of providers

City of Darwin guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Fannie Bay

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Fannie Bay

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
3/12 Hinkler Crescent100m

Fannie Bay, NT 0820

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
10/6 Philip Street200m

Fannie Bay, NT 0820

3
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
5/5 Mitaros Place900m

Parap, NT 0820

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
20/12- 14 Mackillop Street1.3km

Parap, NT 0820

1
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
6/11 Drysdale Street1.4km

Parap, NT 0820

2
2
2
Sold
House
20 Drysdale Street1.5km

Parap, NT 0820

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Parap

3 activity providers · 4.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Fannie Bay

    Tennis 1, Soccer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • The Gardens2.9 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1 +1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Coconut Grove4.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Parap4.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Nightcliff4.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Swimming 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Marrara6.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 9, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Arts & dance 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Fannie Bay

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Darwin Council - Karama Branch LibraryDarwin CityLibrary · Playground
Darwin City LibraryDarwin CityLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Nightcliff LibraryNightcliffLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 3 libraries, 22 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Fannie Bay · correct as at 29 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Darwin

45 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Darwin
Sports38Creative Arts7Entertainment3Academic1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Fannie Bay.

We don’t have an article specifically about Fannie Bay yet.

Broader reading for NT families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Fannie Bay

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Fannie Bay.