Skip to main content

Coconut Grove, NT Family Guide

NT 0810 · City of Darwin

Discover Coconut Grove with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Northern Territory
Northern Territory regional photograph · Ken Hodge / CC BY 2.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Coconut Grove

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Bagot Park

Millner · 0.9 km

Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Coconut Grove

Football (AFL) around Coconut Grove

16 listed within 5 km of Coconut Grove

0.7 km from central Coconut Grove

0.7 km from central Coconut Grove

3.5 km from central Coconut Grove

Not finding it in Coconut Grove? Listed in Nightcliff (2 · 0.8 km), Marrara (9 · 4.3 km), The Gardens (1 · 6.9 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Swimming around Coconut Grove

4 listed within 5 km of Coconut Grove · 1 in Coconut Grove

All swimming in Coconut Grove (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Coconut Grove

4 listed within 5 km of Coconut Grove

Not finding it in Coconut Grove? Listed in Marrara (2 · 4.3 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Coconut Grove

2 listed within 5 km of Coconut Grove

4.7 km from central Coconut Grove

Not finding it in Coconut Grove? Listed in Fannie Bay (1 · 4.1 km), Parap (1 · 4.7 km), The Gardens (1 · 6.9 km)

More sports

More things to do around Coconut Grove

Arts & dance around Coconut Grove

5 listed within 5 km of Coconut Grove · 1 in Coconut Grove

All arts & dance in Coconut Grove (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Coconut Grove

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the Coconut Grove centre, none with a Coconut Grove address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Coconut Grove: 33 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Arts & dance

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (57)

Your council & community

Coconut Grove within City of Darwin

2 of the council area’s 45 activity providers · 6th of 19 suburbs by number of providers

City of Darwin guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Coconut Grove

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Coconut Grove

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
32 Halkitis Court200m

Coconut Grove, NT 0810

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/29 Sunset Drive400m

Coconut Grove, NT 0810

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
6/109 Old McMillans Rd600m

Coconut Grove, NT 0810

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/109 Old McMillans Road600m

Coconut Grove, NT 0810

2
1
1
Sold
House
2 Merry Pl900m

Rapid Creek, NT 0810

4
1
4
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/82 Nightcliff Road1.1km

Rapid Creek, NT 0810

2
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Marrara

12 activity providers · 4.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Coconut Grove

    Swimming 1, Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Nightcliff0.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Swimming 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Casuarina3.5 km · same council

    Swimming 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Fannie Bay4.1 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Marrara4.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 9, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Arts & dance 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Parap4.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Darwin

45 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Darwin
Sports38Creative Arts7Entertainment3Academic1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Coconut Grove.

We don’t have an article specifically about Coconut Grove yet.

Broader reading for NT families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Coconut Grove

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Coconut Grove.