Skip to main content

Brassall, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4305 · City of Ipswich

Discover Brassall with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 14 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Brassall

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Brassall

Martial arts around Brassall

8 listed within 5 km of Brassall · 1 in Brassall

All martial arts in Brassall (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Swimming around Brassall

6 listed within 5 km of Brassall · 1 in Brassall

All swimming in Brassall (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Tennis around Brassall

6 listed within 5 km of Brassall · 1 in Brassall

All tennis in Brassall (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Brassall

5 listed within 5 km of Brassall

Not finding it in Brassall? Listed in North Ipswich (1 · 1.7 km), Ipswich (3 · 2.2 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Brassall →

More things to do around Brassall

Arts & dance around Brassall

4 listed within 5 km of Brassall

Not finding it in Brassall? Listed in North Ipswich (1 · 1.7 km), Ipswich (2 · 2.2 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Brassall

4 listed within 5 km of Brassall

Not finding it in Brassall? Listed in Ipswich (2 · 2.2 km), Raceview (3 · 5 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Brassall

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

14 schools within 3 km of the Brassall centre, 3 with a Brassall address. See all schools with a Brassall address

All schools with a Brassall address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Brassall: 35 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Brassall, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (64)

Your council & community

Brassall within City of Ipswich

3 of the council area’s 67 activity providers · 4th of 34 suburbs by number of providers

City of Ipswich guideSchools in Brassall

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Brassall

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Brassall

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
27 Wellington Street200m

Brassall, QLD 4305

3
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
21/21B Hunter Street400m

Brassall, QLD 4305

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
15/12 Collins Street500m

Brassall, QLD 4305

3
1
1
Sold
House
11 Macrae Street1.1km

Woodend, QLD 4305

2
1
1
Sold
House
3 Panton Street1.1km

Woodend, QLD 4305

3
1
1
Sold
House
76 Fernvale Road1.3km

Brassall, QLD 4305

3
1
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Woodend

1 activity provider · 0.9 km

Ipswich

12 activity providers · 2.2 km

Tivoli

1 activity provider · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Brassall

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Woodend0.9 km · same council

    Athletics 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • North Ipswich1.7 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1 +4

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Ipswich2.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2 +6

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Tivoli2.6 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Leichhardt3.3 km · same council

    Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Ipswich

67 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Ipswich
Sports55Academic8Entertainment8Creative Arts6Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Brassall.

We don’t have an article specifically about Brassall yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Brassall

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Brassall.