Skip to main content

Flinders View, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4305 · City of Ipswich

Discover Flinders View with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 14 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Flinders View

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Flinders View

Martial arts around Flinders View

7 listed within 5 km of Flinders View

2.6 km from central Flinders View

2.9 km from central Flinders View

3.2 km from central Flinders View

Not finding it in Flinders View? Listed in Silkstone (1 · 3.4 km), Yamanto (1 · 3.7 km), Ipswich (3 · 4.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Swimming around Flinders View

6 listed within 5 km of Flinders View

2 km from central Flinders View

2.2 km from central Flinders View

Not finding it in Flinders View? Listed in Raceview (1 · 1.7 km), Silkstone (1 · 3.4 km), Ipswich (2 · 4.2 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tennis around Flinders View

4 listed within 5 km of Flinders View

Not finding it in Flinders View? Listed in Raceview (1 · 1.7 km), Leichhardt (1 · 4.3 km), Tivoli (1 · 6.3 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Flinders View

3 listed within 5 km of Flinders View · 1 in Flinders View

All soccer in Flinders View (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Flinders View

Kids' activities & play around Flinders View

5 listed within 5 km of Flinders View

Not finding it in Flinders View? Listed in Raceview (3 · 1.7 km), Ipswich (2 · 4.2 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Flinders View

3 listed within 5 km of Flinders View

Not finding it in Flinders View? Listed in Ipswich (2 · 4.2 km), North Ipswich (1 · 5.2 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Flinders View

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

7 schools within 3 km of the Flinders View centre, none with a Flinders View address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Flinders View: 28 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (48)

Your council & community

Flinders View within City of Ipswich

1 of the council area’s 67 activity providers · 14th of 34 suburbs by number of providers

City of Ipswich guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Flinders View

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Flinders View

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
4 HILLCREST PLACE700m

Flinders View, QLD 4305

3
1
3
Sold
House
49 Kevin Mulroney Drive800m

Flinders View, QLD 4305

4
2
2
Sold
House
37 Boyland Way900m

Ripley, QLD 4306

4
2
2
Sold
House
74 Leafcutter Circuit1.4km

Ripley, QLD 4306

4
2
4
Sold
House
61 Leafcutter Street1.4km

Ripley, QLD 4306

4
2
2
Sold
House
7 Mark Court1.5km

Raceview, QLD 4305

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Raceview

5 activity providers · 1.7 km

Yamanto

1 activity provider · 3.7 km

Ipswich

12 activity providers · 4.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Flinders View

    Soccer 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Raceview1.7 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 3, Other sports 2, Athletics 1, Basketball 1 +6

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Silkstone3.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Yamanto3.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Ipswich4.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2 +6

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Leichhardt4.3 km · same council

    Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Ipswich

67 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Ipswich
Sports55Academic8Entertainment8Creative Arts6Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Flinders View.

We don’t have an article specifically about Flinders View yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Flinders View

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Flinders View.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.