Skip to main content

Currumbin Waters, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4223 · City of Gold Coast

Discover Currumbin Waters with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 28 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

How Currumbin Waters rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.7
Fair
2.7 out of 5

Average of the 6 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    20 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access0.1/5

    1.8% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Public transport1.8/5

    35.7% of homes near a frequent stop or station

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 60% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.0/5

    23.7% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access3.3/5

    44.7% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days5.0/5

    0.9 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not measured in QLD yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 99.6% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (9)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Currumbin Waters

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Winders Park

Currumbin · 2.3 km

Playground Wheelchair accessible
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Currumbin Waters

Martial arts around Currumbin Waters

9 listed within 5 km of Currumbin Waters · 2 in Currumbin Waters

All martial arts in Currumbin Waters (2) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Other sports around Currumbin Waters

4 listed within 5 km of Currumbin Waters

2.6 km from central Currumbin Waters

2.6 km from central Currumbin Waters

Not finding it in Currumbin Waters? Listed in Elanora (1 · 2.2 km), Currumbin (2 · 2.6 km), Tallebudgera (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tennis around Currumbin Waters

3 listed within 5 km of Currumbin Waters

2.4 km from central Currumbin Waters

4.3 km from central Currumbin Waters

Not finding it in Currumbin Waters? Listed in Elanora (1 · 2.2 km), Currumbin (1 · 2.6 km), Palm Beach (1 · 3.9 km)

Football (AFL) around Currumbin Waters

2 listed within 5 km of Currumbin Waters · 1 in Currumbin Waters

All football (afl) in Currumbin Waters (1) →

More sports

All sports listed in Currumbin Waters →

More things to do around Currumbin Waters

Yoga & wellbeing around Currumbin Waters

3 listed within 5 km of Currumbin Waters · 1 in Currumbin Waters

All yoga & wellbeing in Currumbin Waters (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Currumbin Waters

3 listed within 5 km of Currumbin Waters

Not finding it in Currumbin Waters? Listed in Elanora (2 · 2.2 km), Palm Beach (1 · 3.9 km), Burleigh Heads (2 · 7.1 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Currumbin Waters

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

4 schools within 3 km of the Currumbin Waters centre, 2 with a Currumbin Waters address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (1)

  • Palm Beach Aquatic Centre

    Currumbin · 2.1 km

    Water play Sports courts / fields Playground Wheelchair accessible

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Currumbin Waters: 27 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Currumbin Waters, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (47)

Your council & community

Currumbin Waters within City of Gold Coast

5 of the council area’s 274 activity providers · 20th of 59 suburbs by number of providers

City of Gold Coast guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Currumbin Waters

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Currumbin Waters

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
20 Carstens Court400m

Currumbin Waters, QLD 4223

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/29 Alinjarra Drive1.0km

Tugun, QLD 4224

2
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
1/5 Croft Court1.2km

Tugun, QLD 4224

4
3
4
Sold
Semi-Detached
2/6 Carrisa Court1.5km

Currumbin Waters, QLD 4223

3
2
2
Sold
House
1/1 Natasha Court1.5km

Currumbin Waters, QLD 4223

3
2
2
Sold
House
14 Noojee Street1.6km

Currumbin Waters, QLD 4223

3
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Elanora

8 activity providers · 2.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Currumbin Waters

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Elanora2.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Tutoring & STEM 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +3

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Currumbin2.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Other sports 2, Arts & dance 1, Music 1 +3

    1 school · 6 parks

  • Palm Beach3.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Music 2, Soccer 2, Football (AFL) 1 +3

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Tallebudgera4.6 km · same council

    Other sports 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Coolangatta6.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 27 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Currumbin Waters

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Palm Beach LibraryPalm BeachLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 23 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Currumbin Waters · correct as at 28 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Gold Coast

274 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Gold Coast
Sports225Creative Arts36Entertainment26Academic20Music13Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Currumbin Waters.

We don’t have an article specifically about Currumbin Waters yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Currumbin Waters

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Currumbin Waters.