Skip to main content

Tallebudgera Valley, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4228 · City of Gold Coast

Discover Tallebudgera Valley with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 28 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

How Tallebudgera Valley rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
0.9
Poor
0.9 out of 5

Average of the 6 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities0.0/5

    0 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access0.1/5

    1.7% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Public transport0.0/5

    0% of homes near a frequent stop or station

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 60% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play0.0/5

    0.8% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access0.0/5

    0% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days5.0/5

    1 day a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not measured in QLD yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 41.2% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (9)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Tallebudgera Valley

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Robinson Park

Tallebudgera Valley · 1.4 km

Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Tallebudgera Valley

Martial arts around Tallebudgera Valley

8 listed within 5 km of Tallebudgera Valley · 1 in Tallebudgera Valley

All martial arts in Tallebudgera Valley (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Swimming around Tallebudgera Valley

4 listed within 5 km of Tallebudgera Valley

4.3 km from central Tallebudgera Valley

4.4 km from central Tallebudgera Valley

4.6 km from central Tallebudgera Valley

Not finding it in Tallebudgera Valley? Listed in Burleigh Heads (6 · 5.9 km), Varsity Lakes (1 · 6.1 km), Palm Beach (1 · 6.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Other sports around Tallebudgera Valley

2 listed within 5 km of Tallebudgera Valley

2.2 km from central Tallebudgera Valley

Not finding it in Tallebudgera Valley? Listed in Tallebudgera (1 · 2.2 km), Burleigh Waters (1 · 4.7 km), Elanora (1 · 5.4 km)

Tennis around Tallebudgera Valley

2 listed within 5 km of Tallebudgera Valley

3.9 km from central Tallebudgera Valley

4.5 km from central Tallebudgera Valley

Not finding it in Tallebudgera Valley? Listed in Burleigh Waters (2 · 4.7 km), Elanora (1 · 5.4 km), Burleigh Heads (1 · 5.9 km)

More things to do around Tallebudgera Valley

Arts & dance around Tallebudgera Valley

4 listed within 5 km of Tallebudgera Valley

4.6 km from central Tallebudgera Valley

4.7 km from central Tallebudgera Valley

Not finding it in Tallebudgera Valley? Listed in Reedy Creek (1 · 4.2 km), Burleigh Waters (1 · 4.7 km), Elanora (1 · 5.4 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Tallebudgera Valley

2 listed within 5 km of Tallebudgera Valley

Not finding it in Tallebudgera Valley? Listed in Reedy Creek (1 · 4.2 km), Burleigh Waters (1 · 4.7 km), Elanora (2 · 5.4 km)

Schools within 3 km of Tallebudgera Valley

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

2 schools within 3 km of the Tallebudgera Valley centre, 1 with a Tallebudgera Valley address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Sports grounds (1)

  • Robinson Park

    Tallebudgera Valley · 1.4 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Tallebudgera Valley: 25 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Tallebudgera Valley, and parks and playgrounds.

Parks & places
8 parks

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (33)

Your council & community

Tallebudgera Valley within City of Gold Coast

1 of the council area’s 274 activity providers · 40th of 59 suburbs by number of providers

City of Gold Coast guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Tallebudgera Valley

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Tallebudgera Valley

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
41 Golden Valley Road600m

Tallebudgera Valley, QLD 4228

5
3
8
Sold
Rural
396 Tallebudgera Creek Road600m

Tallebudgera Valley, QLD 4228

5
2
2
Sold
House
17-19 Forest Ridge Drive2.9km

Bonogin, QLD 4213

5
5
4
Sold
House
37 Baekea Drive2.9km

Elanora, QLD 4221

4
2
3
Sold
House
20 Casuarina Drive3.5km

Elanora, QLD 4221

4
2
2
Sold
House
4 Culgoora Crescent3.6km

Reedy Creek, QLD 4227

5
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Elanora

8 activity providers · 5.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Tallebudgera Valley

    Martial arts 1

    1 school · 8 parks

  • Tallebudgera2.2 km · same council

    Other sports 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Reedy Creek4.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Burleigh Waters4.7 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Elanora5.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Tutoring & STEM 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +3

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Burleigh Heads5.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 10, Swimming 6, Gymnastics & cheer 5, Martial arts 5 +7

    1 school · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 27 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Gold Coast

274 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Gold Coast
Sports225Creative Arts36Entertainment26Academic20Music13Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Tallebudgera Valley.

We don’t have an article specifically about Tallebudgera Valley yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Tallebudgera Valley

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Tallebudgera Valley.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.