Skip to main content

Everton Park, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4053 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Everton Park with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Everton Park

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Teralba Park

Mitchelton · 1.3 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Everton Park

Martial arts around Everton Park

23 listed within 5 km of Everton Park · 1 in Everton Park

All martial arts in Everton Park (1) →
See all 23 within 5 km

Soccer around Everton Park

10 listed within 5 km of Everton Park · 1 in Everton Park

All soccer in Everton Park (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Swimming around Everton Park

10 listed within 5 km of Everton Park

1.8 km from central Everton Park

2.3 km from central Everton Park

2.4 km from central Everton Park

Not finding it in Everton Park? Listed in Enoggera (1 · 1.7 km), Alderley (1 · 2.1 km), Keperra (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Everton Park

6 listed within 5 km of Everton Park

Not finding it in Everton Park? Listed in Gaythorne (1 · 1.4 km), Stafford (2 · 2 km), Newmarket (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Everton Park →

More things to do around Everton Park

Tutoring & STEM around Everton Park

9 listed within 5 km of Everton Park

Not finding it in Everton Park? Listed in Enoggera (1 · 1.7 km), Keperra (1 · 3.2 km), Chermside West (2 · 3.6 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Everton Park

7 listed within 5 km of Everton Park

Not finding it in Everton Park? Listed in Enoggera (1 · 1.7 km), Stafford (1 · 2 km), Keperra (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Everton Park

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Everton Park centre, 3 with a Everton Park address. See all schools with a Everton Park address

All schools with a Everton Park address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Everton Park

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Everton Park: 72 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Everton Park, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (86)

Your council & community

Everton Park within Brisbane City Council

3 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 61st of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guideSchools in Everton Park

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Everton Park

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Everton Park

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Villa
5/12 Fallon Street200m

Everton Park, QLD 4053

2
2
1
Sold
Villa
3/52 Griffith Street300m

Everton Park, QLD 4053

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/43 Buller Street500m

Everton Park, QLD 4053

2
1
1
Sold
House
32 Leach Street500m

Everton Park, QLD 4053

5
2
5
Sold
House
764 SOUTH PINE ROAD900m

Everton Park, QLD 4053

5
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
17/96 Prospect Road1.0km

Gaythorne, QLD 4051

2
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Enoggera

5 activity providers · 1.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Everton Park

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Mitchelton1.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1 +1

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Gaythorne1.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Enoggera1.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Stafford2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +2

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Alderley2.1 km · same council

    Swimming 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Everton Park.

We don’t have an article specifically about Everton Park yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Everton Park

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Everton Park.