Skip to main content

Hope Island, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4212 · City of Gold Coast

Discover Hope Island with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Hope Island

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Hope Island

Martial arts around Hope Island

7 listed within 5 km of Hope Island

3.7 km from central Hope Island

Not finding it in Hope Island? Listed in Upper Coomera (4 · 3.8 km), Coomera (3 · 4 km), Coombabah (2 · 4.8 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Swimming around Hope Island

4 listed within 5 km of Hope Island · 2 in Hope Island

All swimming in Hope Island (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Other sports around Hope Island

3 listed within 5 km of Hope Island

Not finding it in Hope Island? Listed in Coomera (2 · 4 km), Paradise Point (1 · 4.6 km)

Tennis around Hope Island

2 listed within 5 km of Hope Island · 2 in Hope Island

All tennis in Hope Island (2) →

More sports

All sports listed in Hope Island →

More things to do around Hope Island

Kids' activities & play around Hope Island

3 listed within 5 km of Hope Island

Not finding it in Hope Island? Listed in Coomera (2 · 4 km), Paradise Point (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Hope Island

2 listed within 5 km of Hope Island

2.9 km from central Hope Island

Not finding it in Hope Island? Listed in Coomera (2 · 4 km), Helensvale (1 · 6 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Hope Island

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

2 schools within 3 km of the Hope Island centre, none with a Hope Island address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Hope Island

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Hope Island: 23 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Parks & places
4 parks

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (32)

Your council & community

Hope Island within City of Gold Coast

4 of the council area’s 274 activity providers · 26th of 59 suburbs by number of providers

City of Gold Coast guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Hope Island

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Hope Island

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
5317 Harbourview Drive0m

Hope Island, QLD 4212

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
5335 Harbourview Drive0m

Hope Island, QLD 4212

3
2
1
Sold
House
25 North Quay Circuit100m

Hope Island, QLD 4212

5
3
4
Sold
Townhouse
17 Mayfair Lane300m

Hope Island, QLD 4212

3
2
2
Sold
House
5 Leeside Place400m

Hope Island, QLD 4212

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2401/2 Activa Way400m

Hope Island, QLD 4212

3
3
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Coomera

10 activity providers · 4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Hope Island

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Upper Coomera3.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Swimming 4, Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1

    5 schools · 13 parks

  • Coomera4 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Other sports 2 +6

    7 schools · 6 parks

  • Paradise Point4.6 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Coombabah4.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Oxenford5.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    2 schools · 8 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Gold Coast

274 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Gold Coast
Sports225Creative Arts36Entertainment26Academic20Music13Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Hope Island.

We don’t have an article specifically about Hope Island yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Hope Island

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Hope Island.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.