Skip to main content

Oxenford, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4210 · City of Gold Coast

Discover Oxenford with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

How Oxenford rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.3
Fair
2.3 out of 5

Average of the 6 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities3.9/5

    8 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access1.2/5

    16.3% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Public transport0.0/5

    0% of homes near a frequent stop or station

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 60% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.6/5

    36.5% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access2.1/5

    28.5% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days5.0/5

    1.8 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not measured in QLD yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (9)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Oxenford

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Gambamora Park

Oxenford · 0.7 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Discovery Park

Helensvale · 2.5 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Oxenford

Martial arts around Oxenford

12 listed within 5 km of Oxenford · 2 in Oxenford

All martial arts in Oxenford (2) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Swimming around Oxenford

5 listed within 5 km of Oxenford

3.2 km from central Oxenford

3.6 km from central Oxenford

Not finding it in Oxenford? Listed in Helensvale (1 · 3.4 km), Upper Coomera (4 · 3.6 km), Hope Island (2 · 5.1 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Oxenford

3 listed within 5 km of Oxenford

Not finding it in Oxenford? Listed in Upper Coomera (1 · 3.6 km), Coomera (1 · 4.4 km), Pacific Pines (1 · 5.2 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Other sports around Oxenford

3 listed within 5 km of Oxenford

Not finding it in Oxenford? Listed in Coomera (2 · 4.4 km)

More sports

More things to do around Oxenford

Arts & dance around Oxenford

3 listed within 5 km of Oxenford

Not finding it in Oxenford? Listed in Helensvale (1 · 3.4 km), Coomera (2 · 4.4 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Oxenford

2 listed within 5 km of Oxenford

Not finding it in Oxenford? Listed in Coomera (2 · 4.4 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Oxenford

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

5 schools within 3 km of the Oxenford centre, 2 with a Oxenford address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Discovery Park

    Helensvale · 2.5 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
  • John Siganto Park

    Upper Coomera · 2.7 km

    Playground Shade / shelter Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Oxenford

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Oxenford: 32 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Oxenford, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (53)

Your council & community

Oxenford within City of Gold Coast

3 of the council area’s 274 activity providers · 29th of 59 suburbs by number of providers

City of Gold Coast guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Oxenford

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Oxenford

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
8 Plimsoll Place1.1km

Helensvale, QLD 4212

3
1
2
Sold
House
2/5 Rafter Place1.1km

Oxenford, QLD 4210

3
2
2
Sold
House
6 Dromana Crescent1.2km

Helensvale, QLD 4212

4
2
2
Sold
House
2 Dorchester Court1.4km

Oxenford, QLD 4210

4
3
2
Sold
House
20 Jesmond Road1.6km

Helensvale, QLD 4212

4
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
11/1 Pinecrest Court1.9km

Oxenford, QLD 4210

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Coomera

10 activity providers · 4.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Oxenford

    Martial arts 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    2 schools · 8 parks

  • Helensvale3.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 7 parks

  • Upper Coomera3.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Swimming 4, Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1

    5 schools · 13 parks

  • Coomera4.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Other sports 2 +6

    7 schools · 6 parks

  • Hope Island5.1 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Pacific Pines5.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Netball 1 +1

    4 schools · 7 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Gold Coast

274 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Gold Coast
Sports225Creative Arts36Entertainment26Academic20Music13Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Oxenford.

We don’t have an article specifically about Oxenford yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Oxenford

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Oxenford.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.