Skip to main content

North Toowoomba, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4350 · Toowoomba Regional Council

Discover North Toowoomba with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore North Toowoomba

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Martin Klein Park

North Toowoomba · 0.8 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Queens Park

East Toowoomba · 1.8 km

Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields

Harlaxton Park

Harlaxton · 2.1 km

Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around North Toowoomba

Martial arts around North Toowoomba

9 listed within 5 km of North Toowoomba

Not finding it in North Toowoomba? Listed in Mount Lofty (1 · 0.6 km), Harlaxton (1 · 1.6 km), Toowoomba (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Swimming around North Toowoomba

5 listed within 5 km of North Toowoomba · 1 in North Toowoomba

All swimming in North Toowoomba (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around North Toowoomba

4 listed within 5 km of North Toowoomba · 2 in North Toowoomba

All gymnastics & cheer in North Toowoomba (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Tennis around North Toowoomba

4 listed within 5 km of North Toowoomba

Not finding it in North Toowoomba? Listed in Toowoomba (1 · 2.3 km), Toowoomba City (2 · 2.3 km), Newtown (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in North Toowoomba →

More things to do around North Toowoomba

Tutoring & STEM around North Toowoomba

3 listed within 5 km of North Toowoomba

Not finding it in North Toowoomba? Listed in Toowoomba (1 · 2.3 km), Newtown (2 · 2.9 km)

Kids' activities & play around North Toowoomba

2 listed within 5 km of North Toowoomba · 1 in North Toowoomba

1.7 km from central North Toowoomba

All kids' activities & play in North Toowoomba (1) →
See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of North Toowoomba

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the North Toowoomba centre, none with a North Toowoomba address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

  • Martin Klein Park

    North Toowoomba · 0.8 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
  • Queens Park

    East Toowoomba · 1.8 km

    Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Harlaxton Park

    Harlaxton · 2.1 km

    Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Webb Park

    East Toowoomba · 2.3 km

    Playground

Libraries (2)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around North Toowoomba

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around North Toowoomba: 34 kids' activities within 5 km, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (73)

Your council & community

North Toowoomba within Toowoomba Regional Council

3 of the council area’s 54 activity providers · 6th of 25 suburbs by number of providers

Toowoomba Regional Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around North Toowoomba

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of North Toowoomba

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
33 Wonga Street200m

Harlaxton, QLD 4350

3
1
2
Sold
House
25 Yeates Street300m

Harlaxton, QLD 4350

3
1
2
Sold
House
20 Muir Street400m

Harlaxton, QLD 4350

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/59 Jellicoe Street700m

Mount Lofty, QLD 4350

3
2
2
Sold
House
27A Collins Street700m

Mount Lofty, QLD 4350

4
2
3
Sold
House
4 Walton Street700m

North Toowoomba, QLD 4350

3
1
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • North Toowoomba

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Party entertainers 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Mount Lofty0.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Harlaxton1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Toowoomba2.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Athletics 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +4

    23 schools · 0 parks

  • Toowoomba City2.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • South Toowoomba3.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Toowoomba Regional Council

54 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Toowoomba Regional Council
Sports46Academic5Creative Arts4Entertainment4Music2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring North Toowoomba.

We don’t have an article specifically about North Toowoomba yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in North Toowoomba

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in North Toowoomba.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.