Skip to main content

Reedy Creek, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4227 · City of Gold Coast

Discover Reedy Creek with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Reedy Creek

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Frascott Park

Varsity Lakes · 1.8 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Reedy Creek

Gymnastics & cheer around Reedy Creek

11 listed within 5 km of Reedy Creek

Not finding it in Reedy Creek? Listed in Varsity Lakes (2 · 2.7 km), Robina (1 · 2.8 km), Burleigh Heads (5 · 4.1 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Martial arts around Reedy Creek

11 listed within 5 km of Reedy Creek

1.8 km from central Reedy Creek

2 km from central Reedy Creek

Not finding it in Reedy Creek? Listed in Varsity Lakes (3 · 2.7 km), Robina (2 · 2.8 km), Burleigh Heads (5 · 4.1 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Other sports around Reedy Creek

8 listed within 5 km of Reedy Creek

Not finding it in Reedy Creek? Listed in Burleigh Waters (1 · 2.3 km), Robina (2 · 2.8 km), Burleigh Heads (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Swimming around Reedy Creek

8 listed within 5 km of Reedy Creek

0.5 km from central Reedy Creek

2 km from central Reedy Creek

2 km from central Reedy Creek

Not finding it in Reedy Creek? Listed in Varsity Lakes (1 · 2.7 km), Robina (3 · 2.8 km), Burleigh Heads (6 · 4.1 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Reedy Creek

Arts & dance around Reedy Creek

22 listed within 5 km of Reedy Creek · 1 in Reedy Creek

All arts & dance in Reedy Creek (1) →
See all 22 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Reedy Creek

10 listed within 5 km of Reedy Creek · 1 in Reedy Creek

All tutoring & stem in Reedy Creek (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Reedy Creek

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the Reedy Creek centre, 3 with a Reedy Creek address. See all schools with a Reedy Creek address

All schools with a Reedy Creek address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Reedy Creek

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Reedy Creek: 71 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Reedy Creek, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (61)

Your council & community

Reedy Creek within City of Gold Coast

2 of the council area’s 274 activity providers · 35th of 59 suburbs by number of providers

City of Gold Coast guideSchools in Reedy Creek

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Reedy Creek

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Reedy Creek

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Villa
46a/1-7 Ridgevista Court300m

Reedy Creek, QLD 4227

3
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
74/30 Gemvale Road400m

Reedy Creek, QLD 4227

2
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
65/54 Gemvale Road500m

Reedy Creek, QLD 4227

3
2
2
Sold
House
37 Bridgman Drive800m

Reedy Creek, QLD 4227

4
2
3
Sold
House
5 Palma Crescent800m

Varsity Lakes, QLD 4227

4
2
2
Sold
House
24 Bayswater Avenue900m

Varsity Lakes, QLD 4227

4
3
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Robina

16 activity providers · 2.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Reedy Creek

    Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Burleigh Waters2.3 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Varsity Lakes2.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 2 +3

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Robina2.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 4, Soccer 3, Swimming 3, Football (AFL) 2 +9

    4 schools · 9 parks

  • Burleigh Heads4.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 10, Swimming 6, Gymnastics & cheer 5, Martial arts 5 +7

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Mudgeeraba4.2 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 3, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Martial arts 2 +7

    5 schools · 12 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Reedy Creek

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Mudgeeraba LibraryMudgeerabaLibrary · Playground
Robina LibraryRobinaLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 41 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Reedy Creek · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Gold Coast

274 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Gold Coast
Sports225Creative Arts36Entertainment26Academic20Music13Health10

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Reedy Creek.

We don’t have an article specifically about Reedy Creek yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Reedy Creek

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Reedy Creek.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.