Regents Park, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4118 · Logan City Council
Discover Regents Park with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Regents Park
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Regents Park
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Regents Park
Martial arts around Regents Park
7 listed within 5 km of Regents Park · 1 in Regents Park
In Regents Park
0.4 km from central Regents Park
1.9 km from central Regents Park
See all 7 within 5 km
- GKR Karate · Boronia Heights · 2.6 km
- GKR Karate · Calamvale · 3.6 km
- Kyokushin Karate Nagayama Dojo · Calamvale · 4.5 km
- Kaizen Karate-Do · Calamvale · 4.9 km
Soccer around Regents Park
2 listed within 5 km of Regents Park · 1 in Regents Park
In Regents Park
2.3 km from central Regents Park
Football (AFL) around Regents Park
2 listed within 5 km of Regents Park
3.8 km from central Regents Park
Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Park Ridge (1 · 3.5 km), Calamvale (1 · 4.9 km), Algester (1 · 6.1 km)
See all 2 within 5 km
- Calamvale JAFC Auskick Centre · Calamvale · 4.4 km
Gymnastics & cheer around Regents Park
2 listed within 5 km of Regents Park
0.7 km from central Regents Park
3.5 km from central Regents Park
Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Browns Plains (1 · 0.7 km), Park Ridge (1 · 3.5 km), Crestmead (1 · 6.2 km)
More sports
- Athletics (1 in Regents Park · 1 within 5 km) — Browns Plains Little Athletics (0 km)
More things to do around Regents Park
Arts & dance around Regents Park
3 listed within 5 km of Regents Park
0.6 km from central Regents Park
Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Hillcrest (1 · 0.3 km), Browns Plains (1 · 0.7 km), Park Ridge (1 · 3.5 km)
See all 3 within 5 km
- Aerial Gymnastics and Cheer Browns Plains Club Inc · Browns Plains · 0.7 km
- Logan Dance Academy · Park Ridge · 3.5 km
Kids' activities & play around Regents Park
3 listed within 5 km of Regents Park
1.1 km from central Regents Park
2.4 km from central Regents Park
Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Browns Plains (2 · 0.7 km), Boronia Heights (1 · 3.4 km), Logan Central (1 · 7.6 km)
See all 3 within 5 km
- Aerial Gymnastics and Cheer Browns Plains Club Inc · Browns Plains · 0.7 km
Schools within 3 km of Regents Park
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
8 schools within 3 km of the Regents Park centre, 3 with a Regents Park address. See all schools with a Regents Park address
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
All schools with a Regents Park addressCheck official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Libraries (1)
Sports grounds (1)
Parks (3)
Hillcrest Park
Hillcrest · 1.2 km
Abbey Park
Forestdale · 2.3 km
Show 1 more Parks
Campden Park
Browns Plains · 2.8 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Regents Park: 20 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Regents Park, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Arts & dance, Kids' activities & play
- Parks & places
- 1 park · 7 verified playgrounds · 1 library
- Explore nearby
- Hillcrest, Browns Plains, and Boronia Heights
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (40)
- St Bernardine's SchoolSchool
- Indie School, LoganSchool
- Ohana CollegeSchool
- Regents Park State SchoolSchool
- Yugumbir State SchoolSchool
- Browns Plains State High SchoolSchool
- Browns Plains State SchoolSchool
- Boronia Heights State SchoolSchool
- Browns Plains Little AthleticsActivity
- Digi Roller SkatingActivity
- Success Karate Australia Pty LTDActivity
- Tetsuya KarateActivity
- Logan West Community ArtShare Alliance INCActivity
- Aerial Gymnastics and Cheer Browns Plains Club IncActivity
- Geckos Family Fun CentreActivity
- Regents Park Soccer ClubActivity
- Logan West Aquatic and Fitness CentreActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Browns Plains Bears RLFCActivity
- Kids Clubhouse Learn and Play CentreActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Logan Dance AcademyActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Park Ridge JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Calamvale JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Jordans Tennis CoachingActivity
- Kyokushin Karate Nagayama DojoActivity
- Kaizen Karate-DoActivity
- Ponderosa ParkPark or community place
- Logan LibraryPark or community place
- Hillcrest ParkPark or community place
- Rhee Tae Kwon do Heritage ParkPark or community place
- Foresiglen ParkPark or community place
- Granada ParkPark or community place
- Redgum ParkPark or community place
- Abbey ParkPark or community place
- Adam ParkPark or community place
- Isle of Ely ParkPark or community place
- Chester ParkPark or community place
- Campden ParkPark or community place
Your council & community
Regents Park within Logan City Council
3 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 10th of 32 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Regents Park
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
Recently sold within 5 km of Regents Park
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Regents Park, QLD 4118
Property Type: House
Regents Park, QLD 4118
Property Type: House
Regents Park, QLD 4118
Property Type: House
Regents Park, QLD 4118
Property Type: House
Regents Park, QLD 4118
Property Type: House
Hillcrest, QLD 4118
Property Type: House
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Hillcrest
3 activity providers · 0.3 km
Browns Plains
5 activity providers · 0.7 km
Boronia Heights
2 activity providers · 3.4 km
Park Ridge
3 activity providers · 3.5 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Regents Park
Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Athletics 1
3 schools · 1 park
-
Hillcrest0.3 km · same council
Arts & dance 1, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1, Swimming 1
0 schools · 2 parks
-
Browns Plains0.7 km · same council
Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1
3 schools · 5 parks
-
Boronia Heights3.4 km · same council
Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1
1 school · 1 park
-
Park Ridge3.5 km · same council
Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Music 1 +1
5 schools · 2 parks
-
Crestmead6.2 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1 +1
2 schools · 3 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regents Park | Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Athletics 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Hillcrest0.3 km · same council | Arts & dance 1, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1, Swimming 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Browns Plains0.7 km · same council | Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1 | 3 | 5 |
| Boronia Heights3.4 km · same council | Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Park Ridge3.5 km · same council | Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Music 1 +1 | 5 | 2 |
| Crestmead6.2 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1 +1 | 2 | 3 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across Logan City Council
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Regents Park.
We don’t have an article specifically about Regents Park yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Queensland school catchments: use EdMap and enrol
To check a Queensland state-school catchment, search your exact home address in the official EdMap tool, select the enrolment year and your child’s year level, then read the school’s enrolment…
Read more →
Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →Follow Regents Park family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Regents Park QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Regents Park
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Regents Park.












