Skip to main content

Regents Park, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4118 · Logan City Council

Discover Regents Park with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Regents Park

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Ponderosa Park

Hillcrest · 0.5 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Regents Park

Martial arts around Regents Park

7 listed within 5 km of Regents Park · 1 in Regents Park

All martial arts in Regents Park (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Soccer around Regents Park

2 listed within 5 km of Regents Park · 1 in Regents Park

All soccer in Regents Park (1) →

Football (AFL) around Regents Park

2 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Park Ridge (1 · 3.5 km), Calamvale (1 · 4.9 km), Algester (1 · 6.1 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Regents Park

2 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Browns Plains (1 · 0.7 km), Park Ridge (1 · 3.5 km), Crestmead (1 · 6.2 km)

More sports

All sports listed in Regents Park →

More things to do around Regents Park

Arts & dance around Regents Park

3 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Hillcrest (1 · 0.3 km), Browns Plains (1 · 0.7 km), Park Ridge (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Regents Park

3 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Browns Plains (2 · 0.7 km), Boronia Heights (1 · 3.4 km), Logan Central (1 · 7.6 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Regents Park

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

8 schools within 3 km of the Regents Park centre, 3 with a Regents Park address. See all schools with a Regents Park address

Ohana College

SecondaryIndependent

1.2 km from the suburb centre

All schools with a Regents Park address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)

  • Ponderosa Park

    Hillcrest · 0.5 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Redgum Park

    Regents Park · 2 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Regents Park: 20 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Regents Park, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (40)

Your council & community

Regents Park within Logan City Council

3 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 10th of 32 suburbs by number of providers

Logan City Council guideSchools in Regents Park

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Regents Park

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Regents Park

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
3 Clonmel Street200m

Regents Park, QLD 4118

3
1
3
Sold
House
32 Dryade Street300m

Regents Park, QLD 4118

3
2
1
Sold
House
37 Corsloot Street400m

Regents Park, QLD 4118

3
2
2
Sold
House
9 Antlia Street600m

Regents Park, QLD 4118

3
1
1
Sold
House
64 Vansittart Road700m

Regents Park, QLD 4118

3
1
2
Sold
House
62 Radiata Street800m

Hillcrest, QLD 4118

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Regents Park

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Athletics 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Hillcrest0.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Browns Plains0.7 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Boronia Heights3.4 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Park Ridge3.5 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Music 1 +1

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Crestmead6.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1 +1

    2 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Logan City Council

95 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Logan City Council
Sports80Entertainment11Creative Arts9Academic5Music3Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Regents Park.

We don’t have an article specifically about Regents Park yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Regents Park

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Regents Park.