Skip to main content

Woodridge, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4114 · Logan City Council

Discover Woodridge with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 8 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Woodridge

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Settlers Park

Woodridge · 0.4 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Logan Gardens

Logan Central · 1.9 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Woodridge

Martial arts around Woodridge

9 listed within 5 km of Woodridge

1.4 km from central Woodridge

3.3 km from central Woodridge

Not finding it in Woodridge? Listed in Logan Central (1 · 1.4 km), Underwood (1 · 3 km), Springwood (2 · 3.5 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Swimming around Woodridge

6 listed within 5 km of Woodridge

Not finding it in Woodridge? Listed in Underwood (4 · 3 km), Stretton (1 · 3.4 km), Sunnybank Hills (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Woodridge

4 listed within 5 km of Woodridge

2.8 km from central Woodridge

3.9 km from central Woodridge

Not finding it in Woodridge? Listed in Slacks Creek (1 · 2.1 km), Underwood (1 · 3 km), Kingston (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tennis around Woodridge

2 listed within 5 km of Woodridge

4.5 km from central Woodridge

5 km from central Woodridge

Not finding it in Woodridge? Listed in Springwood (2 · 3.5 km), Marsden (1 · 5.6 km), Loganlea (1 · 6 km)

More sports

More things to do around Woodridge

Tutoring & STEM around Woodridge

6 listed within 5 km of Woodridge

Not finding it in Woodridge? Listed in Logan Central (1 · 1.4 km), Rochedale South (1 · 4.7 km), Stretton (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Woodridge

3 listed within 5 km of Woodridge

Not finding it in Woodridge? Listed in Logan Central (1 · 1.4 km), Meadowbrook (1 · 5.8 km), Runcorn (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Woodridge

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

12 schools within 3 km of the Woodridge centre, 3 with a Woodridge address. See all schools with a Woodridge address

All schools with a Woodridge address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Woodridge: 33 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Woodridge, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (67)

Your council & community

Woodridge within Logan City Council

1 of the council area’s 95 activity providers · 25th of 32 suburbs by number of providers

Logan City Council guideSchools in Woodridge

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Woodridge

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Woodridge

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
18 Hague Street600m

Woodridge, QLD 4114

6
3
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
16/57 North Road600m

Woodridge, QLD 4114

3
1
1
Sold
House
30 Victoria Street800m

Woodridge, QLD 4114

4
1
6
Sold
Townhouse
9/34 Defiance Road800m

Logan Central, QLD 4114

2
1
1
Sold
House
22/29 Defiance Road800m

Woodridge, QLD 4114

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
7/29 Defiance Road800m

Woodridge, QLD 4114

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Woodridge

    Netball 1

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Logan Central1.4 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Slacks Creek2.1 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    2 schools · 11 parks

  • Underwood3 km · same council

    Swimming 4, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Springwood3.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Music 1

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Kingston3.8 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    5 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Logan City Council

95 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Logan City Council
Sports80Entertainment11Creative Arts9Academic5Music3Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Woodridge.

We don’t have an article specifically about Woodridge yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Woodridge

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Woodridge.