Skip to main content

Burton, SA Family Guide

SA 5110 · City of Salisbury

Discover Burton with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Burton

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Burton

Martial arts around Burton

8 listed within 5 km of Burton

Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (3 · 2.3 km), Paralowie (1 · 2.7 km), Salisbury Downs (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Soccer around Burton

5 listed within 5 km of Burton · 1 in Burton

All soccer in Burton (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Burton

5 listed within 5 km of Burton

Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (1 · 2.3 km), Paralowie (1 · 2.7 km), Salisbury Downs (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Swimming around Burton

3 listed within 5 km of Burton

Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (2 · 2.3 km), Parafield Gardens (1 · 5.7 km), Elizabeth (1 · 7.1 km)

More sports

More things to do around Burton

Arts & dance around Burton

2 listed within 5 km of Burton

Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (1 · 2.3 km), Salisbury (1 · 4.9 km), Salisbury East (1 · 7.3 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Burton

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

5 schools within 3 km of the Burton centre, 1 with a Burton address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Burton: 25 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Burton, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Arts & dance

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (37)

Your council & community

Burton within City of Salisbury

1 of the council area’s 63 activity providers · 12th of 18 suburbs by number of providers

City of Salisbury guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Burton

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$736k

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of Burton

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
41 Kensington Way200m

Burton, SA 5110

3
1
1
Sold
House
30 Lukin Avenue1.3km

Paralowie, SA 5108

4
2
1
Sold
House
20 Wattlebird Drive1.3km

Burton, SA 5110

3
2
2
Sold
House
16 Swinstead Crescent1.8km

Salisbury North, SA 5108

3
1
1
Sold
House
69 Chartwell Crescent2.0km

Paralowie, SA 5108

3
2
2
Sold
House
954-958 Port Wakefield Road2.1km

Paralowie, SA 5108

4
1
8

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Burton

    Soccer 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Salisbury North2.3 km · same council

    Soccer 4, Martial arts 3, Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1 +2

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Paralowie2.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Salisbury Downs3.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Salisbury4.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Athletics 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Football (AFL) 1 +4

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Parafield Gardens5.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Swimming 1

    6 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Burton

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Burton347
Bolivar217
Direk65
Edinburgh71
Paralowie946
Salisbury1,746
Salisbury Downs690
Salisbury North810
Waterloo Corner101

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Libraries in and around Burton

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Len Beadell LibrarySalisburyLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 10 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Burton · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Salisbury

63 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Salisbury
Sports53Creative Arts8Academic7Music6Entertainment5Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Burton.

We don’t have an article specifically about Burton yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Burton

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Burton.