Burton, SA Family Guide
SA 5110 · City of Salisbury
Discover Burton with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Burton
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Burton
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Burton
Martial arts around Burton
8 listed within 5 km of Burton
1.7 km from central Burton
2 km from central Burton
2.3 km from central Burton
Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (3 · 2.3 km), Paralowie (1 · 2.7 km), Salisbury Downs (1 · 3.6 km)
See all 8 within 5 km
- GKR Karate · Parafield Gardens · 3.6 km
- Next Generation Taekwondo · Salisbury Downs · 3.7 km
- Jka Karate - Salisbury Dojo · Salisbury North · 4.2 km
- Kyokushin Karate Adelaide North · Salisbury · 4.6 km
- Shugoki Karate Academy · Salisbury · 4.9 km
Soccer around Burton
5 listed within 5 km of Burton · 1 in Burton
2.3 km from central Burton
2.4 km from central Burton
See all 5 within 5 km
- Salisbury United Soccer Club Incorporated · Salisbury North · 2.7 km
- Salisbury North Football Club · Salisbury North · 3.5 km
Football (AFL) around Burton
5 listed within 5 km of Burton
1.6 km from central Burton
3.6 km from central Burton
4.2 km from central Burton
Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (1 · 2.3 km), Paralowie (1 · 2.7 km), Salisbury Downs (1 · 3.6 km)
See all 5 within 5 km
- Salisbury North Junior Football Club · Salisbury North · 2.3 km
- Salisbury FC Auskick Centre · Salisbury · 4.9 km
Swimming around Burton
3 listed within 5 km of Burton
3.9 km from central Burton
3.9 km from central Burton
4 km from central Burton
Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (2 · 2.3 km), Parafield Gardens (1 · 5.7 km), Elizabeth (1 · 7.1 km)
More sports
- Athletics (2 within 5 km) — Ingle Farm LAC (4.9 km)Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury (2 · 4.9 km)
- Gymnastics & cheer (2 within 5 km) — Full Tilt Fight and Fitness (2.3 km)Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (1 · 2.3 km), Salisbury (1 · 4.9 km), Salisbury East (1 · 7.3 km)
More things to do around Burton
Arts & dance around Burton
2 listed within 5 km of Burton
4.9 km from central Burton
Not finding it in Burton? Listed in Salisbury North (1 · 2.3 km), Salisbury (1 · 4.9 km), Salisbury East (1 · 7.3 km)
See all 2 within 5 km
- Salisbury North Junior Football Club · Salisbury North · 2.3 km
Schools within 3 km of Burton
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
5 schools within 3 km of the Burton centre, 1 with a Burton address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (3)
Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Sports grounds (2)
Parks (2)
Janine Drive Reserve
Burton · 0.4 km
Springbank Waters Linear Reserve
Burton · 0.6 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Burton: 25 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Burton, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Arts & dance
- Parks & places
- 3 parks · 3 verified playgrounds
- Explore nearby
- Salisbury North, Paralowie, and Salisbury Downs
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (37)
- Burton Primary SchoolSchool
- Settlers Farm CampusSchool
- Lake Windemere B-6 SchoolSchool
- Bethany Christian SchoolSchool
- Paralowie R-12 SchoolSchool
- Salisbury United - New Steve Jarvis Park - BurtonActivity
- Settlers Farm PS Auskick CentreActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Adelaide Dirt Kart ClubActivity
- Salisbury Karate ClubActivity
- Full Tilt Fight and FitnessActivity
- Salisbury North Junior Football ClubActivity
- Salisbury Inter Soccer ClubActivity
- Salisbury United Soccer Club IncorporatedActivity
- Salisbury North Football ClubActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- The Pines PS (T3) Auskick CentreActivity
- Next Generation TaekwondoActivity
- Salisbury Recreation PrecinctActivity
- Salisbury Swim CentreActivity
- Parafield Gardens Swim SchoolActivity
- Jka Karate - Salisbury DojoActivity
- Salisbury West FC Auskick CentreActivity
- Kyokushin Karate Adelaide NorthActivity
- Ballendella Gymnastics ClubActivity
- Ingle Farm LACActivity
- Northern Districts ACActivity
- Salisbury Music SchoolActivity
- Shugoki Karate AcademyActivity
- Salisbury FC Auskick CentreActivity
- Springbank Waters PlaygroundPark or community place
- Janine Drive ReservePark or community place
- Springbank Waters Linear ReservePark or community place
- Pioneer ReservePark or community place
- Metala ReservePark or community place
- Willowbrook ReservePark or community place
- Paralowie ReservePark or community place
Your council & community
Burton within City of Salisbury
1 of the council area’s 63 activity providers · 12th of 18 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Burton
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
$736k
Median, houses
Recently sold within 5 km of Burton
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Burton, SA 5110
Property Type: House
Paralowie, SA 5108
Property Type: House
Burton, SA 5110
Property Type: House
Salisbury North, SA 5108
Property Type: House
Paralowie, SA 5108
Property Type: House
Paralowie, SA 5108
Property Type: House
Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Salisbury North
9 activity providers · 2.3 km
Paralowie
2 activity providers · 2.7 km
Salisbury Downs
2 activity providers · 3.6 km
Salisbury
9 activity providers · 4.9 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Burton
Soccer 1
1 school · 3 parks
-
Salisbury North2.3 km · same council
Soccer 4, Martial arts 3, Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1 +2
3 schools · 1 park
-
Paralowie2.7 km · same council
Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1
3 schools · 4 parks
-
Salisbury Downs3.6 km · same council
Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1
3 schools · 1 park
-
Salisbury4.9 km · same council
Martial arts 3, Athletics 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Football (AFL) 1 +4
2 schools · 1 park
-
Parafield Gardens5.7 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Swimming 1
6 schools · 3 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burton | Soccer 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Salisbury North2.3 km · same council | Soccer 4, Martial arts 3, Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1 +2 | 3 | 1 |
| Paralowie2.7 km · same council | Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Salisbury Downs3.6 km · same council | Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Salisbury4.9 km · same council | Martial arts 3, Athletics 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Football (AFL) 1 +4 | 2 | 1 |
| Parafield Gardens5.7 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Swimming 1 | 6 | 3 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Recorded offences in Burton
| Suburb | Recorded offences (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Burton | 347 |
| Bolivar | 217 |
| Direk | 65 |
| Edinburgh | 71 |
| Paralowie | 946 |
| Salisbury | 1,746 |
| Salisbury Downs | 690 |
| Salisbury North | 810 |
| Waterloo Corner | 101 |
Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source
Libraries in and around Burton
| Place | Suburb | What is there |
|---|---|---|
| Len Beadell Library | Salisbury | Library · Details not verified yet — check the council site |
Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 10 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Burton · correct as at 22 Oct 2026
Kids activities across City of Salisbury
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Burton.
We don’t have an article specifically about Burton yet.
Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Junior Soccer in South Australia (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in South Australia can start organised soccer from about age four — Football South Australia runs MiniRoos competitions from Under 6 to Under 11 (with grading at U10 and U11), plus Coles…
Read more →
What Kids Actually Do in South Australia (Boys and Girls, 2025 Data)
The most common organised activity for children in South Australia is Swimming, which 20% of all children take part in outside school hours. For boys the most common is Swimming (19.4%), and for…
Read more →
Before School Care: Start Times, Fees and What CCS Covers
Before school care opens between 6am and 7am at almost every service, and the session ends when children are taken to class. That makes it the shortest session of care you will buy — anywhere from 55…
Read more →Follow Burton family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Burton SA
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Burton
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Burton.










