Skip to main content

California Gully, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3556 · City of Greater Bendigo

Discover California Gully with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore California Gully

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Truscott Reserve

California Gully · 0.7 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around California Gully

Martial arts around California Gully

8 listed within 5 km of California Gully

1.2 km from central California Gully

2.9 km from central California Gully

4.2 km from central California Gully

Not finding it in California Gully? Listed in Eaglehawk (1 · 1.8 km), Maiden Gully (1 · 4.6 km), Golden Square (2 · 4.9 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Soccer around California Gully

3 listed within 5 km of California Gully · 1 in California Gully

All soccer in California Gully (1) →

Swimming around California Gully

3 listed within 5 km of California Gully · 1 in California Gully

1.6 km from central California Gully

2.8 km from central California Gully

All swimming in California Gully (1) →

Tennis around California Gully

3 listed within 5 km of California Gully

1.3 km from central California Gully

3.5 km from central California Gully

3.5 km from central California Gully

Not finding it in California Gully? Listed in Eaglehawk (1 · 1.8 km), Bendigo (2 · 5.8 km), Spring Gully (1 · 7.6 km)

More sports

More things to do around California Gully

Tutoring & STEM around California Gully

3 listed within 5 km of California Gully

3.9 km from central California Gully

3.9 km from central California Gully

4.2 km from central California Gully

Not finding it in California Gully? Listed in Bendigo (3 · 5.8 km)

Arts & dance around California Gully

2 listed within 5 km of California Gully

Not finding it in California Gully? Listed in Bendigo (2 · 5.8 km), Strathdale (1 · 6.3 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of California Gully

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the California Gully centre, 1 with a California Gully address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

  • Truscott Reserve

    California Gully · 0.7 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around California Gully: 22 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in California Gully, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (46)

Your council & community

California Gully within City of Greater Bendigo

2 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 5th of 17 suburbs by number of providers

City of Greater Bendigo guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around California Gully

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$563k

Median, houses

$575k

Median, units

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of California Gully

3/23A Smith Street

2.5km

North Bendigo, VIC 3550

$530,000 – $560,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of California Gully

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
7 Westwood Drive1.2km

California Gully, VIC 3556

3
1
1
Sold
House
15 Magpie Street1.6km

North Bendigo, VIC 3550

3
1
3
Sold
Townhouse
2/24 Bannerman Street2.3km

Bendigo, VIC 3550

3
2
2
Sold
House
8 Sydenham Avenue2.6km

North Bendigo, VIC 3550

3
2
2
Sold
House
95 Acacia Street2.8km

Bendigo, VIC 3550

3
1
2
Sold
House
243 Wattle Street2.8km

Ironbark, VIC 3550

3
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Bendigo

10 activity providers · 5.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • California Gully

    Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Eaglehawk1.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Maiden Gully4.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Golden Square4.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Bendigo5.8 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 3, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Soccer 2 +3

    13 schools · 0 parks

  • Kennington6.3 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Greater Bendigo

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Greater Bendigo
Sports34Creative Arts3Academic3Music2Entertainment1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring California Gully.

We don’t have an article specifically about California Gully yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in California Gully

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in California Gully.