Skip to main content

Kennington, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3550 · City of Greater Bendigo

Discover Kennington with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Kennington

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Kennington

Martial arts around Kennington

6 listed within 5 km of Kennington

2.2 km from central Kennington

2.3 km from central Kennington

2.3 km from central Kennington

Not finding it in Kennington? Listed in Spring Gully (1 · 3 km), Bendigo (1 · 4.3 km), Golden Square (2 · 4.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Kennington

4 listed within 5 km of Kennington

Not finding it in Kennington? Listed in Strathdale (1 · 1.5 km), Bendigo (2 · 4.3 km), Golden Square (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Kennington

3 listed within 5 km of Kennington

Not finding it in Kennington? Listed in Strathdale (1 · 1.5 km), Bendigo (2 · 4.3 km), California Gully (1 · 6.3 km)

Tennis around Kennington

3 listed within 5 km of Kennington

2.8 km from central Kennington

2.9 km from central Kennington

2.9 km from central Kennington

Not finding it in Kennington? Listed in Spring Gully (1 · 3 km), Bendigo (2 · 4.3 km), Eaglehawk (1 · 8 km)

More sports

More things to do around Kennington

Arts & dance around Kennington

3 listed within 5 km of Kennington

Not finding it in Kennington? Listed in Strathdale (1 · 1.5 km), Bendigo (2 · 4.3 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Kennington

3 listed within 5 km of Kennington

2.5 km from central Kennington

2.5 km from central Kennington

Not finding it in Kennington? Listed in Bendigo (3 · 4.3 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Kennington

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the Kennington centre, 2 with a Kennington address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Kennington: 22 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Kennington, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (45)

Your council & community

Kennington within City of Greater Bendigo

2 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 5th of 17 suburbs by number of providers

City of Greater Bendigo guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Kennington

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$654k

Median, houses

$465k

Median, units

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Kennington

3/23A Smith Street

3.8km

North Bendigo, VIC 3550

$530,000 – $560,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Kennington

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
13 Irkara Drive700m

Kennington, VIC 3550

4
2
2
Sold
House
4/26 Townsend Street1.0km

Flora Hill, VIC 3550

2
1
2
Sold
House
1/26 Warranwah Drive1.1km

Kennington, VIC 3550

2
1
1
Sold
House
25 Butcher Street1.1km

Strathdale, VIC 3550

3
1
2
Sold
House
7 Yallambee Drive1.2km

Kennington, VIC 3550

4
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
2/20 Wirth Street1.4km

Flora Hill, VIC 3550

3
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Real estate agencies in Kennington

Hotondo Homes VIC logo

Hotondo Homes VIC

Real estate agency

1 listing

1 for sale

View all agencies in this suburb

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Bendigo

10 activity providers · 4.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Kennington

    Swimming 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Strathdale1.5 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Music 1, Soccer 1 +1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Spring Gully3 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Bendigo4.3 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 3, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Soccer 2 +3

    13 schools · 0 parks

  • Golden Square4.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • California Gully6.3 km · same council

    Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Greater Bendigo

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Greater Bendigo
Sports34Creative Arts3Academic3Music2Entertainment1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Kennington.

We don’t have an article specifically about Kennington yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Kennington

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Kennington.