Skip to main content

Moolap, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3224 · City of Greater Geelong

Discover Moolap with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Moolap

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Grinter Reserve

Moolap · 1.6 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Moolap

Martial arts around Moolap

6 listed within 5 km of Moolap

Not finding it in Moolap? Listed in Leopold (2 · 4.5 km), Breakwater (1 · 4.6 km), East Geelong (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tennis around Moolap

5 listed within 5 km of Moolap · 1 in Moolap

All tennis in Moolap (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Soccer around Moolap

3 listed within 5 km of Moolap

Not finding it in Moolap? Listed in Breakwater (1 · 4.6 km), East Geelong (2 · 4.9 km), Newtown (1 · 7 km)

Swimming around Moolap

2 listed within 5 km of Moolap · 1 in Moolap

All swimming in Moolap (1) →

More sports

More things to do around Moolap

Arts & dance around Moolap

3 listed within 5 km of Moolap

Not finding it in Moolap? Listed in Leopold (1 · 4.5 km), Breakwater (1 · 4.6 km), East Geelong (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Moolap

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Moolap centre, 1 with a Moolap address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

  • Grinter Reserve

    Moolap · 1.6 km

    Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Moolap: 17 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Moolap, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Arts & dance

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (42)

Your council & community

Moolap within City of Greater Geelong

2 of the council area’s 102 activity providers · 18th of 32 suburbs by number of providers

City of Greater Geelong guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Moolap

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

16

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Moolap

9 Kylemore Court

3.7km

Leopold, VIC 3224

$830,000 – $890,000

422House

16/300 Clifton Avenue

3.9km

Leopold, VIC 3224

$538,175 – $591,992

211Apartment / Unit / Flat

6 Glen Court

3.9km

Leopold, VIC 3224

$810,000

423House

22/300 Clifton Avenue

3.9km

Leopold, VIC 3224

$428,450 – $471,295

211House

62-80 Matthews Road

3.9km

Leopold, VIC 3224

$3,006,750 – $3,307,425

534House

10 Village Green Drive

4.2km

Leopold, VIC 3224

$840,000 – $880,000

422House

Recently sold within 5 km of Moolap

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
8 Cernan Court2.0km

Whittington, VIC 3219

3
1
2
Sold
House
9 Anthony Street2.3km

Newcomb, VIC 3219

3
1
2
Sold
House
97 Townsend Road2.4km

Whittington, VIC 3219

3
1
Sold
House
94 Wilsons Road2.8km

Newcomb, VIC 3219

3
1
4
Sold
House
45 St Albans Street3.1km

St Albans Park, VIC 3219

4
2
8
Sold
House
3 Regent Street3.2km

Whittington, VIC 3219

4
2
4
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature9 Kylemore Court16/300 Clifton Avenue6 Glen Court22/300 Clifton Avenue62-80 Matthews Road10 Village Green Drive
Property typeHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSEHOUSEHOUSEHOUSE
Bedrooms424254
Bathrooms212132
Car spaces213142
Asking price$830,000–$890,000$538,175–$591,992$810,000$428,450–$471,295$3,006,750–$3,307,425$840,000–$880,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Leopold

5 activity providers · 4.5 km

Marshall

2 activity providers · 5.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Moolap

    Tennis 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Leopold4.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Music 1 +2

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Breakwater4.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +2

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • East Geelong4.9 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Basketball 1 +4

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Marshall5.5 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Other sports 2, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Geelong6.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 5, Tutoring & STEM 2, Music 2, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    2 schools · 9 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Moolap

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Leopold Toy LibraryLeopoldLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 8 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Moolap · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Greater Geelong

102 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Greater Geelong
Sports88Creative Arts11Entertainment10Academic8Music4Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Moolap.

We don’t have an article specifically about Moolap yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Moolap

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Moolap.