Skip to main content

Skye, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3977 · Frankston City Council

Discover Skye with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Skye

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Skye Valley Park

Skye · 1.3 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking BBQ facilities

Sandfield Reserve

Carrum Downs · 2.4 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Skye

Tennis around Skye

4 listed within 5 km of Skye · 1 in Skye

All tennis in Skye (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Skye

2 listed within 5 km of Skye

Not finding it in Skye? Listed in Carrum Downs (2 · 4.3 km), Frankston North (1 · 5.6 km), Cranbourne (1 · 6.5 km)

Soccer around Skye

2 listed within 5 km of Skye

Not finding it in Skye? Listed in Carrum Downs (1 · 4.3 km), Langwarrin (1 · 4.4 km), Frankston North (2 · 5.6 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Swimming around Skye

2 listed within 5 km of Skye

Not finding it in Skye? Listed in Carrum Downs (2 · 4.3 km), Langwarrin (1 · 4.4 km)

More things to do around Skye

Arts & dance around Skye

2 listed within 5 km of Skye

Not finding it in Skye? Listed in Carrum Downs (1 · 4.3 km), Langwarrin (1 · 4.4 km), Seaford (1 · 7.7 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Skye

AIThis section lists Skye Primary School inside the suburb, with primary and secondary schools in Carrum Downs and Langwarrin.

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Skye centre, 1 with a Skye address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

  • Skye Valley Park

    Skye · 1.3 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking BBQ facilities
  • Sandfield Reserve

    Carrum Downs · 2.4 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks
  • Trueman Reserve

    Cranbourne West · 2.8 km

    Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Skye: 12 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Skye, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Arts & dance

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (29)

Your council & community

Skye within Frankston City Council

1 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 7th of 8 suburbs by number of providers

Frankston City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Skye

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$873k

Median, houses

$633k

Median, units

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Skye

$620K
Apartment / Unit / Flat
17/11 Brunnings Road3.6km

Carrum Downs, VIC 3201

2
1
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Seaford

3 activity providers · 7.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Skye

    Tennis 1

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Carrum Downs4.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1 +6

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Langwarrin4.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1 +1

    5 schools · 3 parks

  • Frankston North5.6 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Seaford7.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    8 schools · 8 parks

  • Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2, Soccer 2 +5

    10 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 20 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Searching for Skye Primary School? Its profile sits in this page's schools section, listed with schools in Carrum Downs and Langwarrin.

Inside Skye, the tennis section holds Skye Tennis Club; swimming, soccer and martial arts listings sit in Carrum Downs and Langwarrin.

AroundSchools lists 12 activity providers within 5 km of Skye. The parks section adds the reserves and playgrounds in Skye, and the comparison table shows what Carrum Downs and Langwarrin list.

AINext, open the Carrum Downs guide for swimming, soccer and martial arts listings, or the Frankston City Council page.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Frankston City Council

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Frankston City Council
Sports32Creative Arts5Entertainment2Academic2Health1Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Skye.

We don’t have an article specifically about Skye yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Skye

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Skye.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.