Skye, VIC Family Guide
VIC 3977 · Frankston City Council
Discover Skye with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Skye
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Skye
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Skye
Tennis around Skye
4 listed within 5 km of Skye · 1 in Skye
In Skye
3.4 km from central Skye
4.2 km from central Skye
See all 4 within 5 km
- Carrum Downs Tennis Club · Carrum Downs · 4.2 km
Gymnastics & cheer around Skye
2 listed within 5 km of Skye
4.3 km from central Skye
4.3 km from central Skye
Not finding it in Skye? Listed in Carrum Downs (2 · 4.3 km), Frankston North (1 · 5.6 km), Cranbourne (1 · 6.5 km)
Soccer around Skye
2 listed within 5 km of Skye
4.4 km from central Skye
Not finding it in Skye? Listed in Carrum Downs (1 · 4.3 km), Langwarrin (1 · 4.4 km), Frankston North (2 · 5.6 km)
See all 2 within 5 km
- Carrum Downs Junior Football Club · Carrum Downs · 4.2 km
Swimming around Skye
2 listed within 5 km of Skye
2.8 km from central Skye
3.6 km from central Skye
Not finding it in Skye? Listed in Carrum Downs (2 · 4.3 km), Langwarrin (1 · 4.4 km)
More things to do around Skye
Arts & dance around Skye
2 listed within 5 km of Skye
4.4 km from central Skye
Not finding it in Skye? Listed in Carrum Downs (1 · 4.3 km), Langwarrin (1 · 4.4 km), Seaford (1 · 7.7 km)
See all 2 within 5 km
- Leawarra Calisthenics Club Inc · Carrum Downs · 4.3 km
Schools within 3 km of Skye
AIThis section lists Skye Primary School inside the suburb, with primary and secondary schools in Carrum Downs and Langwarrin.
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
6 schools within 3 km of the Skye centre, 1 with a Skye address.
Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum Downs
PrimarySecondaryIndependent
2.7 km from the suburb centre
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (3)
Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Libraries (1)
Sports grounds (3)
Show 1 more Sports grounds
Parks (3)
Heritage Reserve
Skye · 2 km
Wilton Bushland and Aboriginal Memorial Reserve
Carrum Downs · 2.5 km
Show 1 more Parks
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Skye: 12 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Skye, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Arts & dance
- Schools
- 1 in Skye · 1 primary
- Parks & places
- 5 parks · 3 verified playgrounds · 1 library
- Explore nearby
- Carrum Downs, Langwarrin, and Frankston North
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (29)
- Skye Primary SchoolSchool
- Woodlands Primary SchoolSchool
- Rowellyn Park Primary SchoolSchool
- Barton Primary SchoolSchool
- Flinders Christian Community College - Carrum DownsSchool
- Carrum Downs Secondary CollegeSchool
- Skye Tennis ClubActivity
- Paul Sadler SwimlandActivity
- Play N Grow Early Learning Center KindergartenActivity
- Frankston East Tennis ClubActivity
- Kingswim LangwarrinActivity
- Carrum Downs Junior Football ClubActivity
- Carrum Downs Tennis ClubActivity
- Bayside Rock ClimbingActivity
- Leawarra Calisthenics Club IncActivity
- Joanne O’Kelly School of DanceActivity
- Langwarrin Junior Football ClubActivity
- Kimekai Karate Carrum DownsActivity
- Skye ReservePark or community place
- Skye Valley ParkPark or community place
- Heritage ReservePark or community place
- Gamble ReservePark or community place
- Sandfield ReservePark or community place
- Wilton Bushland and Aboriginal Memorial ReservePark or community place
- Rotary Park of Carrum DownsPark or community place
- Trueman ReservePark or community place
- Carrum Downs LibraryPark or community place
- Pines Flora and Fauna ReservePark or community place
- 17/11 Brunnings RoadHome for sale
Your council & community
Skye within Frankston City Council
1 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 7th of 8 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Skye
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
$873k
Median, houses
$633k
Median, units
1
For sale within 5 km
For sale within 5 km of Skye
Carrum Downs, VIC 3201
Property Type: Apartment / Unit / Flat
Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Carrum Downs
8 activity providers · 4.3 km
Langwarrin
3 activity providers · 4.4 km
Frankston North
4 activity providers · 5.6 km
Seaford
3 activity providers · 7.7 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Skye
Tennis 1
1 school · 5 parks
-
Carrum Downs4.3 km · same council
Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1 +6
5 schools · 8 parks
-
Langwarrin4.4 km · same council
Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1 +1
5 schools · 3 parks
-
Frankston North5.6 km · same council
Soccer 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tennis 1
3 schools · 1 park
-
Seaford7.7 km · same council
Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1
8 schools · 8 parks
-
Cranbourne6.5 km
Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2, Soccer 2 +5
10 schools · 4 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skye | Tennis 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Carrum Downs4.3 km · same council | Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1 +6 | 5 | 8 |
| Langwarrin4.4 km · same council | Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1 +1 | 5 | 3 |
| Frankston North5.6 km · same council | Soccer 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tennis 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Seaford7.7 km · same council | Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1 | 8 | 8 |
| Cranbourne6.5 km | Arts & dance 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2, Soccer 2 +5 | 10 | 4 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 20 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.
Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.
Searching for Skye Primary School? Its profile sits in this page's schools section, listed with schools in Carrum Downs and Langwarrin.
Inside Skye, the tennis section holds Skye Tennis Club; swimming, soccer and martial arts listings sit in Carrum Downs and Langwarrin.
AroundSchools lists 12 activity providers within 5 km of Skye. The parks section adds the reserves and playgrounds in Skye, and the comparison table shows what Carrum Downs and Langwarrin list.
AINext, open the Carrum Downs guide for swimming, soccer and martial arts listings, or the Frankston City Council page.
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across Frankston City Council
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Skye.
We don’t have an article specifically about Skye yet.
Broader reading for VIC families

Affordable Family Suburbs in Melbourne (2026): Houses Under $800,000, With What's Nearby
In early 2026, 38 Melbourne suburbs within 35 km of the CBD had a median house price under $800,000 — and not one of them is within 10 km. The nearest is Braybrook, 10.1 km out, where the median…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Victoria (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Victoria can start organised soccer from about age four — Football Victoria splits MiniRoos into Kick-Off for 4 to 9 year olds and Club Football for 5 to 11 year olds — note the younger…
Read more →
What Kids Actually Do in Victoria (Boys and Girls, 2025 Data)
The most common organised activity for children in Victoria is Swimming, which 25.4% of all children take part in outside school hours. For boys the most common is Swimming (22.6%), and for girls it…
Read more →Follow Skye family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Skye VIC
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Skye
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Skye.
Tennis (1)
Parks & places (5)
Heritage Reserve
Edinburgh Dr, Skye
John Monash Reserve
John Monash Dr, Skye
Skye Reserve
Ballarto Rd, Skye
Skye Valley Park
Santa Clara Mews, Skye
State Dog Centre - KCC Park
Wedge Rd, Skye
* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.






