Skip to main content

Seaford, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3198 · Frankston City Council

Discover Seaford with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Seaford
Seaford · orderinchaos / CC BY-SA 3.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Seaford

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

East Seaford Reserve

Seaford · 1.6 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Kananook Oval

Seaford · 2.1 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Kananook Reserve

Seaford · 2.1 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Seaford

Martial arts around Seaford

4 listed within 5 km of Seaford · 1 in Seaford

All martial arts in Seaford (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Seaford

4 listed within 5 km of Seaford · 1 in Seaford

All soccer in Seaford (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Seaford

3 listed within 5 km of Seaford

Not finding it in Seaford? Listed in Frankston North (1 · 3.1 km), Carrum Downs (2 · 4.7 km), Chelsea (1 · 5.6 km)

Athletics around Seaford

2 listed within 5 km of Seaford · 1 in Seaford

All athletics in Seaford (1) →
See all 2 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Seaford →

More things to do around Seaford

Arts & dance around Seaford

3 listed within 5 km of Seaford · 1 in Seaford

All arts & dance in Seaford (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Seaford

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the Seaford centre, 8 with a Seaford address. See all schools with a Seaford address

All schools with a Seaford address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

  • East Seaford Reserve

    Seaford · 1.6 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
  • Kananook Oval

    Seaford · 2.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Kananook Reserve

    Seaford · 2.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
  • Prince Reserve

    Seaford · 2.5 km

    Playground Parking Picnic tables

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

A look around Seaford

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Seaford: 19 kids' activities within 5 km, 8 schools in Seaford, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Arts & dance

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (38)

Your council & community

Seaford within Frankston City Council

3 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 5th of 8 suburbs by number of providers

Frankston City Council guideSchools in Seaford

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Seaford

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$942k

Median, houses

$744k

Median, units

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Seaford

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Athletics 1, Arts & dance 1

    8 schools · 8 parks

  • Frankston North3.1 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Frankston4.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +5

    15 schools · 12 parks

  • Carrum Downs4.7 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1 +6

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Tennis 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Chelsea5.6 km

    Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Other sports 1 +1

    2 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Seaford

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
City of Kingston Patterson Lakes LibraryPatterson LakesLibrary · Toilets, Parking
Frankston LibraryFrankstonLibrary · Parking
Frankston Toy LibraryFrankstonLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 3 libraries, 22 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Seaford · correct as at 21 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Frankston City Council

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Frankston City Council
Sports32Creative Arts5Entertainment2Academic2Health1Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Seaford.

We don’t have an article specifically about Seaford yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Seaford

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Seaford.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.