Skip to main content

Truganina, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3029 · City of Wyndham

Discover Truganina with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Truganina

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Ashcroft Park

Williams Landing · 1.6 km

Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Truganina

Martial arts around Truganina

16 listed within 5 km of Truganina

Not finding it in Truganina? Listed in Tarneit (1 · 3.4 km), Hoppers Crossing (8 · 4.1 km), Laverton (4 · 3.9 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Tennis around Truganina

7 listed within 5 km of Truganina · 1 in Truganina

All tennis in Truganina (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Truganina

6 listed within 5 km of Truganina · 2 in Truganina

All gymnastics & cheer in Truganina (2) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around Truganina

5 listed within 5 km of Truganina

Not finding it in Truganina? Listed in Hoppers Crossing (4 · 4.1 km), Laverton (2 · 3.9 km), Point Cook (1 · 6.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Truganina →

More things to do around Truganina

Arts & dance around Truganina

16 listed within 5 km of Truganina · 11 in Truganina

All arts & dance in Truganina (11) →
See all 16 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Truganina

13 listed within 5 km of Truganina · 8 in Truganina

All tutoring & stem in Truganina (8) →
See all 13 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Truganina

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

10 schools within 3 km of the Truganina centre, 10 with a Truganina address. See all schools with a Truganina address

All schools with a Truganina address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

  • Ashcroft Park

    Williams Landing · 1.6 km

    Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Truganina

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Truganina: 64 kids' activities within 5 km, 10 schools in Truganina, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (56)

Your council & community

Truganina within City of Wyndham

18 of the council area’s 98 activity providers · 3rd of 9 suburbs by number of providers

City of Wyndham guideSchools in Truganina

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Truganina

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$672k

Median, houses

$680k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Truganina

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
21 Fortune Street300m

Truganina, VIC 3029

3
2
1
Sold
House
46 Perennial Drive800m

Truganina, VIC 3029

Sold
House
8 Barnsley Street1.0km

Truganina, VIC 3029

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
102/2 Rockgarden Drive1.1km

Truganina, VIC 3029

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
27/02 Rockgarden Drive1.1km

Truganina, VIC 3029

1
1
1
Sold
House
9 Craig Close1.3km

Truganina, VIC 3029

4
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Tarneit

7 activity providers · 3.4 km

Laverton

6 activity providers · 3.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Truganina

    Arts & dance 11, Tutoring & STEM 8, Other sports 3, Kids' activities & play 3 +7

    10 schools · 3 parks

  • Tarneit3.4 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 2, Martial arts 1, Music 1 +4

    15 schools · 5 parks

  • Hoppers Crossing4.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 8, Kids' activities & play 5, Swimming 4, Arts & dance 3 +7

    9 schools · 4 parks

  • Laverton3.9 km

    Martial arts 4, Swimming 2, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Point Cook6.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 7, Tutoring & STEM 6, Martial arts 4, Music 3 +6

    10 schools · 12 parks

  • Martial arts 4, Arts & dance 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Truganina

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Wyndham Library Service - Point Cook BranchPoint CookLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 17 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Truganina · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Wyndham

98 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Wyndham
Sports63Creative Arts22Academic19Entertainment15Music9Health8

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Truganina.

We don’t have an article specifically about Truganina yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Truganina

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Truganina.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.