Skip to main content

Altona Meadows, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3028 · Hobsons Bay City Council

Discover Altona Meadows with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Altona Meadows
Altona Meadows · Philip Mallis from Melbourne / CC BY-SA 2.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Altona Meadows

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Altona Meadows

Martial arts around Altona Meadows

8 listed within 5 km of Altona Meadows · 3 in Altona Meadows

All martial arts in Altona Meadows (3) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Altona Meadows

3 listed within 5 km of Altona Meadows · 1 in Altona Meadows

All tennis in Altona Meadows (1) →

Gymnastics & cheer around Altona Meadows

3 listed within 5 km of Altona Meadows

Not finding it in Altona Meadows? Listed in Point Cook (2 · 4.1 km), Altona North (3 · 6.3 km), Truganina (2 · 6.1 km)

Swimming around Altona Meadows

3 listed within 5 km of Altona Meadows

3 km from central Altona Meadows

4.2 km from central Altona Meadows

Not finding it in Altona Meadows? Listed in Laverton (2 · 2.7 km), Point Cook (1 · 4.1 km), Hoppers Crossing (2 · 7.4 km)

More sports

All sports listed in Altona Meadows →

More things to do around Altona Meadows

Arts & dance around Altona Meadows

8 listed within 5 km of Altona Meadows · 1 in Altona Meadows

All arts & dance in Altona Meadows (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Altona Meadows

5 listed within 5 km of Altona Meadows

4.1 km from central Altona Meadows

4.1 km from central Altona Meadows

Not finding it in Altona Meadows? Listed in Point Cook (5 · 4.1 km), Altona North (1 · 6.3 km), Truganina (8 · 6.1 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Altona Meadows

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

5 schools within 3 km of the Altona Meadows centre, 3 with a Altona Meadows address. See all schools with a Altona Meadows address

All schools with a Altona Meadows address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Apex Park

    Altona · 2.5 km

    Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

A look around Altona Meadows

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Altona Meadows: 25 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Altona Meadows, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (45)

Your council & community

Altona Meadows within Hobsons Bay City Council

5 of the council area’s 33 activity providers · 3rd of 9 suburbs by number of providers

Hobsons Bay City Council guideSchools in Altona Meadows

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Altona Meadows

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$836k

Median, houses

$580k

Median, units

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Laverton

4 activity providers · 2.7 km

Altona

1 activity provider · 4.2 km

Seaholme

2 activity providers · 5.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Altona Meadows

    Martial arts 3, Tennis 1, Arts & dance 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Laverton2.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Altona4.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    4 schools · 8 parks

  • Seaholme5.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Other sports 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Arts & dance 6, Tutoring & STEM 5, Martial arts 3, Music 3 +6

    10 schools · 12 parks

  • Altona North6.3 km · same council

    Other sports 4, Gymnastics & cheer 3, Kids' activities & play 3, Martial arts 2 +8

    3 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Altona Meadows

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Wyndham Library Service - Point Cook BranchPoint CookLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 30 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Altona Meadows · correct as at 21 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Hobsons Bay City Council

33 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Hobsons Bay City Council
Sports23Creative Arts8Entertainment6Music3Academic2Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Altona Meadows.

We don’t have an article specifically about Altona Meadows yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Altona Meadows

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Altona Meadows.