Skip to main content

Forrestdale, WA Family Guide

WA 6112 · Armadale City Council

Discover Forrestdale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Forrestdale rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
0.9
Poor
0.9 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities3.0/5

    5 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access0.0/5

    0% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play0.0/5

    0% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access0.0/5

    0% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days1.6/5

    26.9 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 67.4% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Forrestdale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Robot Park

Piara Waters · 2.1 km

Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Forrestdale

Soccer around Forrestdale

2 listed within 5 km of Forrestdale · 2 in Forrestdale

All soccer in Forrestdale (2) →
See all 2 within 5 km

Tennis around Forrestdale

2 listed within 5 km of Forrestdale · 2 in Forrestdale

All tennis in Forrestdale (2) →

Football (AFL) around Forrestdale

2 listed within 5 km of Forrestdale · 1 in Forrestdale

All football (afl) in Forrestdale (1) →

More sports

All sports listed in Forrestdale →

Schools within 3 km of Forrestdale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

8 schools within 3 km of the Forrestdale centre, 2 with a Forrestdale address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Sports grounds (1)

  • Robot Park

    Piara Waters · 2.1 km

    Sports courts / fields

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Forrestdale: 8 kids' activities within 5 km and 2 schools in Forrestdale.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (18)

Your council & community

Forrestdale within Armadale City Council

6 of the council area’s 18 activity providers · 1st of 6 suburbs by number of providers

Armadale City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Forrestdale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Forrestdale

28 Kudos Circuit

3.3km

Harrisdale, WA 6112

$1,550,000

422House

Recently sold within 5 km of Forrestdale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
845 Armadale Rd500m

Forrestdale, WA 6112

3
1
2
Sold
House
14 Calamocha Way1.0km

Piara Waters, WA 6112

4
2
2
Sold
House
44 Rockefeller Way1.7km

Harrisdale, WA 6112

4
2
2
Sold
House
37 Macadamia Loop1.8km

Piara Waters, WA 6112

3
2
1
Sold
House
30 Golden Way2.1km

Piara Waters, WA 6112

4
2
4
Sold
House
4 Golden Way2.1km

Piara Waters, WA 6112

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Armadale

5 activity providers · 7.3 km

Atwell

4 activity providers · 6.8 km

Jandakot

5 activity providers · 7.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Forrestdale

    Soccer 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +1

    4 schools · 0 parks

  • Armadale7.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    12 schools · 3 parks

  • Atwell6.8 km

    Martial arts 3, Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Jandakot7.9 km

    Kids' activities & play 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Forrestdale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Forrestdale yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Forrestdale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Forrestdale.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.