Skip to main content

Gosnells, WA Family Guide

WA 6110 · City of Gosnells

Discover Gosnells with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Gosnells rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.3
Fair
2.3 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities4.1/5

    9 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access2.2/5

    29.7% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play0.8/5

    18.1% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access3.3/5

    45.3% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days1.0/5

    31.7 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Gosnells

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Pioneer Parkrun

Gosnells · 0.2 km

Toilets Sports courts / fields Playground

Longies Park

Maddington · 1.6 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Gosnells

Football (AFL) around Gosnells

4 listed within 5 km of Gosnells

Not finding it in Gosnells? Listed in Maddington (1 · 2.7 km), Huntingdale (1 · 3.1 km), Thornlie (2 · 3.9 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tennis around Gosnells

4 listed within 5 km of Gosnells

3.9 km from central Gosnells

3.9 km from central Gosnells

Not finding it in Gosnells? Listed in Thornlie (3 · 3.9 km), Kelmscott (1 · 5.4 km), Beckenham (1 · 7.1 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Martial arts around Gosnells

3 listed within 5 km of Gosnells

Not finding it in Gosnells? Listed in Maddington (2 · 2.7 km), Thornlie (1 · 3.9 km), Kelmscott (1 · 5.4 km)

Soccer around Gosnells

3 listed within 5 km of Gosnells

3 km from central Gosnells

Not finding it in Gosnells? Listed in Maddington (1 · 2.7 km), Thornlie (2 · 3.9 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Gosnells

Tutoring & STEM around Gosnells

4 listed within 5 km of Gosnells · 2 in Gosnells

All tutoring & stem in Gosnells (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Gosnells

3 listed within 5 km of Gosnells

Not finding it in Gosnells? Listed in Maddington (1 · 2.7 km), Thornlie (1 · 3.9 km), Kenwick (1 · 4.3 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Gosnells

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

14 schools within 3 km of the Gosnells centre, 7 with a Gosnells address. See all schools with a Gosnells address

All schools with a Gosnells address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Longies Park

    Maddington · 1.6 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Robinson Park

    Gosnells · 1.9 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Sports grounds (2)

  • Gibbs Park

    Maddington · 2.6 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Gosnells: 21 kids' activities within 5 km, 7 schools in Gosnells, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (56)

Your council & community

Gosnells within City of Gosnells

3 of the council area’s 35 activity providers · 5th of 10 suburbs by number of providers

City of Gosnells guideSchools in Gosnells

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Gosnells

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Gosnells

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
4/17 Bert Street600m

Gosnells, WA 6110

3
2
2
Sold
House
80 Mills Road West600m

Martin, WA 6110

4
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/18 Evelyn Street700m

Gosnells, WA 6110

3
2
2
Sold
House
2/172 Hicks Street800m

Gosnells, WA 6110

3
2
2
Sold
House
2074 Albany Hwy1.0km

Maddington, WA 6109

3
1
Sold
House
68D Bert St1.0km

Gosnells, WA 6110

3
2
3

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Thornlie

8 activity providers · 3.9 km

Kenwick

1 activity provider · 4.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Gosnells

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1, Party entertainers 1

    7 schools · 6 parks

  • Maddington2.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +3

    6 schools · 6 parks

  • Huntingdale3.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Thornlie3.9 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Football (AFL) 2, Other sports 2, Soccer 2 +7

    7 schools · 3 parks

  • Kenwick4.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Langford6.2 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Netball 1

    3 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Gosnells

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Kenwick LibraryKenwickLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 21 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Gosnells · correct as at 29 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Gosnells

35 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Gosnells
Sports26Academic5Creative Arts5Entertainment4Music3Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Gosnells.

We don’t have an article specifically about Gosnells yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Gosnells

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Gosnells.