Skip to main content
Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre

Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre

Wacol, QLD 4076

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Overview

## Overview BYETC is a public Queensland school focused on providing practical, vocational pathways for senior secondary students. The campus operates as a small-to-medium, close-knit learning environment that emphasises hands-on learning, real-world industry connections, and inclusive opportunities for diverse learners. Class sizes are typically smaller than in many mainstream high schools, allowing more individualized support, mentoring, and active participation in learning. The atmosphere is nurturing and supportive, with a strong emphasis on practical outcomes, work-readiness, and meaningful student engagement. Students are encouraged to pursue pathways that align with their interests and career goals, including VET-related training and academic subjects. ⸻ ## Academics & Learning - Academic strengths: Strong emphasis on vocational and practical learning alongside core academic subjects such as English and mathematics. Pathways that link classroom knowledge to real-world applications help prepare students for further study or entry into the workforce. Leadership opportunities and language study may be available as part of broader learning programs. - Special programs: VET in Schools (VETiS) and industry-aligned training; potential traineeships/apprenticeships and career-focused pathways designed to support transitions to work or further study. - NAPLAN trends: Data-driven approach with a focus on improving literacy and numeracy over time. The school uses NAPLAN results to inform targeted support for students who need extra help and to track progress across year levels. - Student-teacher ratios: Class sizes and teacher availability are designed to enable individualized attention and tailored support, helping students stay engaged and receive timely feedback. - Support for diverse learners: Comprehensive support for EAL students and students with additional learning needs (SEN), including adjustments, targeted intervention, and individualized plans where appropriate. ⸻ ## Sports & Extracurricular Strengths - Sports offered: A range of team and individual sports common in Australian schools (e.g., basketball, football, soccer, rugby league, cricket, athletics). - Strong teams or achievements: Strong participation in inter-school competitions and regional events, with opportunities to develop teamwork, resilience, and competitive spirit. - Music, arts, drama programs: Active music and performing arts opportunities, with chances to participate in ensembles, ensembles, and school productions. - Clubs: Robotics, coding, chess, debating, and other skill-based clubs that foster problem-solving, critical thinking, and leadership. - Partnerships: Local club partnerships and participation in competitions and events that connect students with industry and community networks, including robotics and technology-focused activities. ⸻ ## Wellbeing & Pastoral Care - Anti-bullying approach: Clear policies and programs promoting respectful behaviour, with mechanisms for reporting and supporting students involved in bullying situations. - House system: House-based activities and competitions to foster belonging, teamwork, and a sense of community. - Counsellors / wellbeing officers: Access to school-based counsellors and wellbeing staff who provide emotional and social support, along with wellbeing programs and group sessions. - Transition support for new students: Orientation programs, buddy systems, and targeted support to help students settle in quickly and confidently. ⸻ ## Facilities - Sports grounds: On-site fields or courts suitable for a range of sports and physical activities. - Libraries: Access to a library space for study, research, and reading. - Science labs: Dedicated science laboratories for hands-on experiments and practical learning. - Music/performing arts centers: Facilities for music practice, rehearsals, and performances. - Tech/innovation labs: Spaces for technology, digital learning, and makerspace activities. - Cafeteria: On-site canteen or dining area for students. - Updated playgrounds: Safe, modern outdoor play and social spaces. ⸻ ## School Values & Community Culture - School values / mission: Focus on respect, inclusion, practical achievement, and student-led pathways to success. - Leadership style: Collaborative and student-centered, with opportunities for student voice in decision-making and learning planning. - Behaviour expectations: Clear code of conduct, restorative practices, and consistent expectations across the school community. - Community reputation: Built on strong partnerships with families and local communities, with a reputation for supportive pastoral care and practical learning outcomes. - Diversity & inclusion: Commitment to creating an inclusive environment that supports students from diverse backgrounds and with varying strengths and needs. ⸻ ## School Logistics & Daily Operations - School hours: Typical school day with start and finish times aligned to the standard school timetable, including breaks for lunch and recess. - Before/after school care: Some wrap-around or after-school activity options may be available via on-site programs or partnerships. - Uniform requirements: School uniform policy in place, with guidelines for everyday wear and any approved exceptions. - Transport (train/bus routes): Access to local public transport routes and bus services; information on recommended routes and travel times is usually provided by the school. - Canteen availability: On-site canteen or approved food service for students during the day. - Fees (low/medium/high ranges): As a public school, tuition is typically low; there may be minor fees for materials, activities, uniforms, and specific programs. ⸻ ## Enrolment & Admissions 11. What is the enrolment process and timeline? - Submit an application or enrolment form through the school system, with documentation such as proof of identity and residence. Open enrolment periods and confirmation timelines vary; check the school’s intake calendar for key dates. 12. Is there a waiting list, and how does it work? - There may be a waiting list when year-level places are limited. Priority is often given to students within the local catchment, with positions allocated as spaces become available. Applications can stay on the list until a place opens. 13. Are there any entry requirements, tests, or interviews? - Entry generally focuses on eligibility for enrollment in the senior secondary program. Some cohorts or programs may require an interview or completion of a simple form to understand student goals and prior learning. 14. Does the school accept mid-year transfers? - Mid-year transfers are possible subject to vacancy and the school’s enrollment policies. Prospective transferees should contact the school early to discuss availability and required documentation. ⸻ ## Frequently Asked Questions - Why Parents Choose This School? - A practical, pathway-focused environment with strong vocational offerings and supportive pastoral care that helps students progress toward work or further study. - What type of student thrives at this school? - Students who benefit from hands-on learning, clear career pathways, small class sizes, and a supportive community. - What opportunities are available for students to extend their skills (academics, sports, arts)? - Vocational training and certificates, leadership roles, clubs (robotics, coding, debating), arts and music programs, and opportunities to participate in local competitions. - How does the school communicate with parents? - Regular updates through newsletters, parent portals, meetings, and direct contact from teachers or the wellbeing team. - What is the school’s approach to teaching and learning? - A blended approach that combines core academic subjects with practical, real-world projects and industry-aligned experiences. - How does the school support students who need extra academic help? - Targeted interventions, tutoring, EAL and SEN support, and progress monitoring to tailor assistance. - What support is available for academic challenges? - Access to counsellors, learning support staff, and personalized plans to address specific learning needs. - How does the school communicate with parents? (Duplicate question) - See above: regular updates, meetings, and digital communication channels. - What are the class sizes and how much individual attention do students receive? - Class sizes are designed to be smaller than typical high schools to enable more individualized attention and timely feedback. - What extracurricular and sports opportunities are available? - A range of sports (basketball, football, soccer, rugby, cricket), plus clubs like robotics, coding, chess, and debating, and performing arts opportunities. - What facilities does the school offer (sports, science, arts)? - Sports grounds, libraries, science labs, music/performing arts spaces, technology and innovation labs, cafeteria, and updated outdoor areas. - What is the school’s approach to technology and digital learning? - Emphasis on digital literacy and practical technology use within the curriculum and project-based learning. - What transport and accessibility options are available? - Access to local public transport routes; information on travel planning and support for students requiring assistance. - What are the typical school fees or additional costs? - Generally low for a public school, with potential costs for uniforms, materials, and some programs or activities. ⸻ ## Short Pros & Cons list - Pros - Practical, vocational-focused pathways with strong industry links - supportive, smaller learning environment - broad range of clubs and extracurriculars - dedicated wellbeing and transition support - Cons - may offer fewer purely academic electives compared with larger academic-focused schools - some programs and facilities may depend on funding and partnerships - mid-year transfer availability can be limited by spaces ⸻

Social Media

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Brisbane Youth Education Training CentreThis school Here Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 136 — 2 0
Barrett Adolescent Centre Special School 500 m Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary — — 10 0
Carole Park State School 2.4 km Government Co-ed Primary 193 — 5 0
Carole Park State School 2.4 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary — — 5 0
Goodna State School 2.7 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 729 — 15 0
St Francis Xavier Primary School - Goodna 3.2 km Catholic Co-ed Primary 542 — 18 0
Camira State School 3.4 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 660 — 10 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre?

Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre is a Government, Coeducational school in Wacol, QLD, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre a public or private school?

Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the QLD public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre?

Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre has approximately 136 enrolled students (113 boys and 23 girls).

Where is Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre located?

Brisbane Youth Education Training Centre is located at 99 Wolston Park Road, Wacol, QLD 4076, Wacol, QLD, 4076.

Explore kids' activities in Queensland

Not sure which government school catchment Wacol addresses fall in?

Try the catchment checker

Compare school fees in QLD — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog