Skip to main content

Capella State School

Capella, QLD 4723

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
3.0
A
English
3.0

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Capella State School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Capella State SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 174 — 4 0
Capella State High School 800 m Government Co-ed Secondary 101 — 4 0
Tieri State School 33.5 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 84 — — —
Clermont State High School 48.7 km Government Co-ed Secondary 176 — — —
Clermont State School 48.8 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 226 — — —
St Joseph's School - Clermont 49.0 km Catholic Co-ed Primary · Secondary — — — —
Emerald State High School 49.8 km Government Co-ed Secondary 766 — — —

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Capella State School?

Capella State School is a Government, Coeducational school in Capella, QLD, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Capella State School a public or private school?

Capella State School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the QLD public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Capella State School?

Capella State School has approximately 174 enrolled students (82 boys and 92 girls).

Does Capella State School have a catchment area?

Yes. Capella State School serves the following official intake zone: Capella SS (primary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Capella State School located?

Capella State School is located at 41 Huntley Street, Capella QLD 4723 Australia, Capella, QLD, 4723.

Explore kids' activities in Capella

Catchment area

Capella State School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Capella SSPrimary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in QLD — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog