Skip to main content

Glenvale State School

Glenvale, QLD 4350

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Overview

## 1. Overview Glenvale State School is a public, co-educational primary school serving the Glenvale area near Toowoomba, Queensland. The school follows the Queensland curriculum with a strong focus on literacy, numeracy and building well‑rounded students who are prepared for the next steps in their education. Class sizes sit in the mid‑range, supporting approachable teaching and strong student–teacher relationships. The atmosphere is nurturing and inclusive, with a clear sense of community. Students are encouraged to participate in sport, arts and leadership activities, helping to develop resilience, teamwork and respect both in and out of the classroom. ⸻ ## 2. Academics & Learning - Academic strengths: strong English and mathematics foundations, with emphasis on literacy/numeracy development and a growing focus on STEM concepts within the curriculum. - Special programs: opportunities for differentiated learning and leadership experiences; may include pathways for advanced learners and integration of targeted support within classrooms. - NAPLAN trends: monitoring of literacy and numeracy progress over time; school aims for steady improvement through targeted teaching and supports. - Student-teacher ratios: typical public primary ratios around mid‑20s per class, with additional support staff in place in core learning areas. - Support for diverse learners: inclusive education approach with EAL/D support and access to learning support staff for students requiring additional help. ⸻ ## 3. Sports & Extracurricular Strengths - Sports offered: core primary activities such as football codes, cricket, netball, athletics and cross‑country; opportunities for participation in school and district events. - Strong teams or achievements: active involvement in district level competitions; emphasis on teamwork, fair play and school pride. - Music, arts & drama programs: opportunities in school music programs, performing arts and drama activities to showcase creativity. - Clubs: robotics, chess, coding and debating are commonly available, with opportunities to participate in competitions or showcases. - Partnerships: connections with local sports clubs and district arts/academic events to broaden experiences beyond the classroom. ⸻ ## 4. Wellbeing & Pastoral Care - Anti-bullying approach: whole‑school values program and clear anti‑bullying policies, with proactive education and student empowerment. - House system: house groups support positive competition, leadership opportunities and school spirit. - Counsellors / wellbeing officers: access to wellbeing support and guidance to help students with social, emotional and personal development. - Transition support for new students: orientation activities, buddy systems and transition programs to help newcomers settle in smoothly. ⸻ ## 5. Facilities - Sports grounds: functional spaces for a range of physical activities and PE. - Libraries: student‑friendly library space supporting reading, research and quiet study. - Science labs: practical science facilities to support inquiry and hands‑on learning. - Music/performing arts centers: spaces for music education and performance activities. - Tech/innovation labs: opportunities for coding, robotics and digital learning. - Cafeteria: on‑site canteen or tuck shop options supporting student lunch needs. - Updated playgrounds: safe, engaging outdoor play areas for breaks and recreation. ⸻ ## 6. School Values & Community Culture - School values / mission: emphasis on respect, responsibility, resilience, and integrity; a mission focused on creating confident, capable learners. - Leadership style: student‑centred and collaborative, with opportunities for student voice and leadership roles. - Behaviour expectations: clear codes of conduct centred on positive behavior for learning and respectful interactions. - Community reputation: collaborative school culture with active involvement from families and local communities. - Diversity & inclusion: commitment to inclusive education and respecting diverse backgrounds and abilities. ⸻ ## 7. School Logistics & Daily Operations - School hours: standard primary school day structure with start and finish times typical of Queensland government schools. - Before/after school care: availability may be offered through external providers or approved programs, depending on the site. - Uniform requirements: school uniform policy with specific dress standards for everyday wear and sports days. - Transport (train/bus routes): access to local bus/services in the area; check catchment and transport options with the school. - Canteen availability: canteen or tuck shop services on certain days or terms. - Fees (low/medium/high ranges): public schools generally have no tuition fees; families may encounter voluntary contributions, resource/book charges and activity costs that vary by year level. ⸻ ## 8. Enrolment & Admissions ### 11. What is the enrolment process and timeline? - Begin by confirming eligibility within the school’s catchment area and submitting the school’s enrolment form with required documents. - Typical documents: proof of identity and residence, immunisation records, birth certificate or similar, and any transition information from a previous school. - Timeline: enrolments are processed ahead of the new school year with orientation activities planned prior to term starts; some flexibility exists for mid‑year intakes depending on space. ### 12. Is there a waiting list, and how does it work? - If enrolments exceed available places, a waiting list is common. Places are offered in order of application and suitability, with considerations given to local catchment and school policies. ### 13. Are there any entry requirements, tests, or interviews? - For most public primary enrolments, there are no entrance tests or interviews. Schools may request standard documentation and may offer orientation activities to help children settle in. ### 14. Does the school accept mid-year transfers? - Yes, mid‑year transfers are possible, subject to available space and the completion of required documentation from the previous school. ⸻ ## 9. Frequently Asked Questions - Why Parents Choose This School? - A welcoming, inclusive environment with strong core academics, plus opportunities across sports, arts and leadership. - What type of student thrives at this school? - Students who value a balanced program, supportive teachers, and a community‑oriented atmosphere tend to do well. - What opportunities are available for students to extend their skills (academics, sports, arts)? - Access to enhanced learning in literacy/numeracy, possible STEM experiences, competitive sports, music and performing arts, plus clubs like robotics, coding and debating. - How does the school communicate with parents? - Regular newsletters, parent portals and scheduled conferences; open channels for feedback and parent involvement. - What is the school’s approach to teaching and learning? - A curriculum‑driven approach with a focus on literacy and numeracy, supported by inclusive practices and targeted support where needed. - How does the school support students who need extra academic help? - In‑class differentiation, learning support staff and targeted intervention programs tailored to individual needs. - What support is available for academic challenges? - Additional tutoring or small‑group sessions, adjustments within classrooms and access to specialist staff as required. - How does the school communicate with parents? (duplicate) - See above: newsletters, portals, and parent‑teacher meetings. - What are the class sizes and how much individual attention do students receive? - Class sizes are mid‑range for public primary schools, with teachers providing instruction and monitoring across the year level; additional support is available as needed. - What extracurricular and sports opportunities are available? - A range of sports (team codes and athletics), music/arts programs, and clubs such as robotics, chess and coding. - What facilities does the school offer (sports, science, arts)? - Sports grounds, library, science labs, music/performing arts facilities, and technology spaces for digital learning. - What is the school’s approach to technology and digital learning? - Integration of digital tools to support learning, with safe, age‑appropriate use and opportunities to develop ICT skills. - What transport and accessibility options are available? - Local bus routes and transport options are available to eligible families; check with the school for current arrangements. - What are the typical school fees or additional costs? - Public primary schools do not charge tuition; expect voluntary contributions, book/pack costs and activity fees as applicable. ⸻ ## 10. Short Pros & Cons list - Pros - Public, inclusive environment with a supportive staff and strong core academics. - Balanced program including sports, arts and leadership opportunities. - Focus on wellbeing, positive behavior and school community. - Range of extracurricular activities and clubs. - Transparent communication with families and clear enrolment processes. - Cons - Class sizes are mid‑range; some families may seek smaller environments. - Availability of some extra programs may vary by year or term. - Transport and before/after care options depend on distance and local arrangements.

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Glenvale State School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Glenvale State SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 711 — 17 0
Glenvale Christian School 100 m Independent Co-ed Primary · Secondary 103 $3,460 – $3,700 16 0
Darling Downs Adventist College 600 m Independent Co-ed Primary · Secondary 210 $992 – $3,236 16 0
Concordia Lutheran College 2.7 km Independent Co-ed Primary · Secondary 545 $6,397 – $14,422 32 0
Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School 2.9 km Catholic Co-ed Primary 395 — 37 0
Wilsonton State School 2.9 km Government Co-ed Primary 523 — 32 0
Harristown State High School 3.0 km Government Co-ed Secondary — — 32 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Glenvale State School?

Glenvale State School is a Government, Coeducational school in Glenvale, QLD, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Glenvale State School a public or private school?

Glenvale State School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the QLD public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Glenvale State School?

Glenvale State School has approximately 711 enrolled students (355 boys and 356 girls).

Does Glenvale State School have a catchment area?

Yes. Glenvale State School serves the following official intake zone: Glenvale SS (primary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Glenvale State School located?

Glenvale State School is located at 224 Glenvale Road, Toowoomba QLD 4350 Australia, Glenvale, QLD, 4350.

Explore kids' activities in Glenvale

Catchment area

Glenvale State School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Glenvale SSPrimary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in QLD — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog