Skip to main content

Highfields State School

Highfields, QLD 4352

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Website

www.highfieldsssc.eq.edu.au

Email

admin@highfieldsssc.eq.edu.au

Phone

07 4614 7222

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
3.0
A
English
3.0

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Highfields State School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Highfields State SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 934 — 14 0
Mary MacKillop Catholic College 2.0 km Catholic Co-ed Primary 726 — 16 0
Toowoomba Christian College 3.2 km Independent Co-ed Primary · Secondary 691 $3,290 – $5,570 0 0
Gowrie State School 5.4 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 195 — 0 0
Meringandan State School 5.7 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 252 — 0 0
Geham State School 7.2 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 148 — 0 0
Rockville State School 8.0 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 190 — 0 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Highfields State School?

Highfields State School is a Government, Coeducational school in Highfields, QLD, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Highfields State School a public or private school?

Highfields State School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the QLD public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Highfields State School?

Highfields State School has approximately 934 enrolled students (477 boys and 457 girls).

Does Highfields State School have a catchment area?

Yes. Highfields State School serves the following official intake zones: Highfields SS (primary, 2026); Highfields State Secondary College (secondary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Highfields State School located?

Highfields State School is located at 10459 New England Highway, Highfields QLD 4352 Australia, Highfields, QLD, 4352.

Explore kids' activities in Highfields

Catchment area

Highfields State School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Highfields SSPrimary · 2026Highfields State Secondary CollegeSecondary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in QLD — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog