Skip to main content

Marsden State School

Marsden, QLD 4132

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
3.0
A
English
3.0

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Marsden State School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Marsden State SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 1,100 — 17 0
Marsden State High School 900 m Government Co-ed Secondary 2,482 — 18 0
Caragabal Public School 1.2 km Government Co-ed Kinder · Primary 29 — 17 0
Crestmead State School 1.6 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 1,307 — 12 0
Burrowes State School 2.0 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 775 — 14 0
Kingston College 2.2 km Government Co-ed Secondary — — 22 0
St Francis' College 2.3 km Catholic Co-ed Primary · Secondary 1,035 $2,460 – $4,724 9 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Marsden State School?

Marsden State School is a Government, Coeducational school in Marsden, QLD, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Marsden State School a public or private school?

Marsden State School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the QLD public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Marsden State School?

Marsden State School has approximately 1,100 enrolled students (566 boys and 534 girls).

Does Marsden State School have a catchment area?

Yes. Marsden State School serves the following official intake zone: Marsden SS (primary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Marsden State School located?

Marsden State School is located at Hickory Street, Marsden QLD 4132 Australia, Marsden, QLD, 4132.

Explore kids' activities in Marsden

Catchment area

Marsden State School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Marsden SSPrimary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in QLD — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog