Skip to main content

Mistake Creek State School

Clermont, QLD 4721

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Overview

## 1. Overview Mistake Creek State School is a public primary school serving families in the Clermont region, with a small, close-knit rural community feel. The school focuses on delivering a solid core curriculum in a supportive environment, helping students build strong foundations in literacy, numeracy and essential life skills. Class sizes are typically small to medium, contributing to a nurturing atmosphere where students are known by name and encouraged to participate. The atmosphere is best described as welcoming, inclusive and community-oriented. Staff prioritise student wellbeing and open communication with families, supporting positive relationships and a sense of belonging for all students. ## 2. Academics & Learning Mistake Creek State School aims to provide solid academic foundations with opportunities to grow beyond the basics. Strengths commonly include strong literacy and numeracy emphasis, with a growing focus on early STEM and digital learning to prepare students for a changing world. Leadership opportunities and student voice are encouraged through classroom roles and school activities. Special programs may be offered where available, including gifted and talented or accelerated learning opportunities, along with targeted support to meet diverse learner needs. NAPLAN trends (where data is publicly reported) are generally used to monitor progress and guide improvements in literacy and numeracy, with the school aiming to improve performance relative to state benchmarks. Student–teacher ratios are typically low to medium for a rural primary setting, enabling more targeted instruction. The school provides support for diverse learners, including English as an Additional Language (EAL) students and those with additional learning needs, with appropriate intervention and classroom adjustments as required. ## 3. Sports & Extracurricular Strengths Sports and extracurriculars are a key focus for many families. The school offers a range of sports such as athletics, cricket, netball, rugby league, soccer and other locally available activities. Teams and students participate in district or inter-school events, with emphasis on teamwork, sportsmanship and fitness. Music, arts and drama programs are part of the broader offer, providing opportunities for performance and creativity. Clubs commonly available include robotics, chess, coding and debating, giving students chances to explore science, technology and communication outside the classroom. The school may also have partnerships with local clubs, community groups or regional competitions to extend opportunities beyond the school gates. ## 4. Wellbeing & Pastoral Care Wellbeing and pastoral care are priorities. The school promotes an anti-bullying approach through clear policies, student support programs and a buddy system to encourage positive peer connections. A House system is commonly used to build team spirit and a sense of belonging during intramural activities and events. Counsellors or wellbeing officers are available to support student mental health and resilience, with processes for referrals and confidential support. Transition support for new students—such as orientation activities, buddy programs and gradual familiarisation—helps families and children settle into school life smoothly. ## 5. Facilities - Sports grounds for a variety of outdoor activities - Library for reading, study and quiet work - Science laboratories or dedicated science spaces - Music/performing arts spaces for practice and performances - Tech/innovation labs or makerspace where available - Canteen or school cafe/food facilities - Updated playgrounds and outdoor learning spaces The facilities are designed to be visually engaging and easy to navigate, supporting a range of learning styles and activities. ## 6. School Values & Community Culture The school’s values typically centre on respect, responsibility, resilience, inclusivity and collaboration. Leadership is often shared between staff, students and families, with a focus on developing student agency and positive behaviour. Clear expectations around conduct and classroom routines help create a safe, orderly environment. The community is generally described as welcoming and supportive, with a commitment to diversity and inclusion and a strong emphasis on creating opportunities for all students to participate and succeed. ## 7. School Logistics & Daily Operations - School hours: typically a daytime schedule aligned with state norms (exact start/end times to be confirmed by the school) - Before/after school care: may be offered by external providers or through school-arranged programs; check current options - Uniform requirements: Queensland state schools operate with a uniform policy; expect school polo/t-shirt, shorts or skirt, and appropriate footwear, with hats for sun protection - Transport: bus or local transport options may be available; confirm routes and eligibility with the school - Canteen: canteen or lunch services may be available on some days - Fees: government primary schools have minimal compulsory costs; expect voluntary contributions, book/work costs, and excursion fees as applicable ## 8. Enrolment & Admissions 11. What is the enrolment process and timeline? - Submit an enrolment application to the school with required documents (proof of age, proof of residence or catchment information, immunisation records if applicable, and emergency contact details). The school will guide you on the timeline, typical enrolment periods and any local deadlines. Start-of-year enrolments are common, with some mid-year enrolments possible if space allows. 12. Is there a waiting list, and how does it work? - Some rural schools may have a waiting list when the number of compliant enrolments or class vacancies is limited. Contact the school early to determine current space and where you stand on any waitlist. 13. Are there any entry requirements, tests, or interviews? - Generally, enrolment in a Queensland public primary school does not require entrance tests or formal interviews. Some programs or placement considerations may involve simple academic assessments or discussions about student needs; immunisation status and basic documentation are typically required. 14. Does the school accept mid-year transfers? - Mid-year transfers are possible subject to vacancies and enrolment availability. You’ll typically need to provide enrolment documentation, attendance records, and any relevant student information to assist with transition and curriculum alignment. ## 9. Frequently Ask Questions - Why Parents Choose This School? - A welcoming, small-community environment with a focus on individual attention, strong core literacy/numeracy foundations and opportunities for student involvement. - What type of student thrives at this school? - Students who enjoy a close-knit community, value personalised support, participate in a range of activities and benefit from a balanced focus on academics and wellbeing. - What opportunities are available for students to extend their skills (academics, sports, arts)? - Core academic programs with literacy/numeracy support, possible STEM/digital learning opportunities, leadership roles, sports teams, music and arts programs, and clubs such as robotics, coding and debate. - How does the school communicate with parents? - Regular updates through newsletters, notices, parent-teacher meetings, and digital platforms. The school emphasises open lines of communication and timely responses. - What is the school’s approach to teaching and learning? - A focus on strong literacy and numeracy foundations, differentiated instruction to meet diverse needs, and opportunities for student voice and active learning. - How does the school support students who need extra academic help? - Targeted interventions, in-class supports, small-group work, and access to wellbeing and learning support staff as needed. - What support is available for academic challenges? - Additional tutoring, milestone-based progress checks, and adjustments to teaching strategies to help students improve outcomes. - How does the school communicate with parents? (Duplicate) - See above: regular updates, meetings and digital communications to ensure families stay informed. - What are the class sizes and how much individual attention do students receive? - Class sizes are typically small to medium for a rural primary, enabling more one-on-one or small-group instruction and closer teacher-student engagement. - What extracurricular and sports opportunities are available? - A range of sports (e.g., athletics, cricket, netball, football) and clubs (robotics, chess, coding, debating), plus music and arts activities. - What facilities does the school offer (sports, science, arts)? - Sports grounds, library, science spaces, performing arts/music facilities, tech/innovation spaces where available, a canteen, and updated outdoor play areas. - What is the school’s approach to technology and digital learning? - Integration of digital tools and basic STEM activities to build digital literacy and problem-solving skills as part of everyday learning. - What transport and accessibility options are available? - Local bus routes and school transport options are typically available; arrangements depend on residence and catchment boundaries. - What are the typical school fees or additional costs? - The school operates with low-to-moderate voluntary contributions and common costs for books, activities, excursions and materials. Exact amounts are advised by the school. ## 10. Short Pros & Cons list - Pros - Strong sense of community and belonging - Small to medium class sizes enabling individual attention - Focus on core literacy and numeracy with well-being support - Range of extracurricular activities and clubs - Support for diverse learners and inclusive culture - Cons - Rural setting may mean fewer on-site specialist programs than larger schools - Limited facilities or capacities for some programs depending on current funding and space - Transport options may be more dependent on local arrangements and catchment routes - Neutral considerations - Mid-year admissions possible but subject to space - Uniform requirements and standard state-school policies apply If you’d like, I can tailor these sections further once you confirm any specific programs, facilities, or recent changes directly from the school or district communications.

Social Media

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Mistake Creek State School, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Mistake Creek State SchoolThis school Here Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 13 — 0 0
Clermont State School 61.7 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 226 — — —
Clermont State High School 62.9 km Government Co-ed Secondary 176 — — —
St Joseph's School - Clermont 63.1 km Catholic Co-ed Primary · Secondary — — — —
Kilcummin State School 78.3 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 32 — — —
Alpha State School 89.3 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 43 — — —
Anakie State School 100.1 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 64 — — —

Sorted by distance, not ranked. Check whether your address is in the catchment

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Mistake Creek State School?

Mistake Creek State School is a Government, Coeducational school in Clermont, QLD, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Mistake Creek State School a public or private school?

Mistake Creek State School is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the QLD public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Mistake Creek State School?

Mistake Creek State School has approximately 13 enrolled students (5 boys and 8 girls).

Does Mistake Creek State School have a catchment area?

Yes. Mistake Creek State School serves the following official intake zone: Mistake Creek SS (primary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Mistake Creek State School located?

Mistake Creek State School is located at 6652 Alpha Road, Mistake Creek QLD 4721 Australia, Clermont, QLD, 4721.

Explore kids' activities in Queensland

Catchment area

Mistake Creek State School has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Mistake Creek SSPrimary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in QLD — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog