Skip to main content

Montessori Noosa

Sunshine Beach, QLD 4567

School Type

Independent

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

$6,990 - $7,140

Levels

PrimarySecondary

Contact Information

Overview

1. Overview - School type: Private/Independent Montessori school serving the Noosa area. - School size: Small to medium, fostering a close-knit community. - Class size: Mixed-age Montessori classrooms with small group sizes (designed to support individualized pacing; typical group sizes around 8–20 students depending on year level). - Atmosphere/culture: Nurturing, student-centered, inclusive and supportive; emphasis on curiosity, independence and respectful collaboration. ⸻ 2. Academics & Learning - Academic strengths: Montessori pedagogy supports literacy and numeracy through hands-on, practical activities; strong emphasis on independent learning, critical thinking, and real-world problem solving. STEM concepts are integrated with sensory and practical activities; language learning is encouraged as part of a holistic curriculum. - Special programs: Core Montessori program with opportunities for enrichment and extension; pathways for gifted/talented learners through individualized learning plans; focus on building lifelong learning skills rather than a single exam trajectory. - NAPLAN / Ofsted trends: For independent private schools, publicly published NAPLAN trends may not be available; emphasis is placed on ongoing individual progress and school-based assessment, with reporting through parent-teacher communication and student portfolios. - Student-teacher ratios: Generally low, supporting individualized attention and tailored learning progress. - Support for diverse learners: Inclusive learning environment with supports for diverse learners, including differentiation within the classroom and access to learning support, EAL considerations where applicable, and targeted assistance as needed. ⸻ 3. Sports & Extracurricular Strengths - Sports offered: A variety of school-based and community-supported sports; opportunities typically include team and individual sports such as soccer, athletics, swimming, netball and cricket, depending on season and facilities. - Strong teams or achievements: Participation in local competitions and events; specific achievements vary by year and cohort. - Music, arts, drama programs: Active involvement in music, performing arts and visual arts; opportunities to participate in school concerts, drama productions and exhibitions. - Clubs: Robotics, coding, chess, debating, and other interest-based clubs are commonly available to broaden skills beyond the core curriculum. - Partnerships: Collaborations with local clubs, community gyms, and regional competitions to expand access to specialized activities and events. ⸻ 4. Wellbeing & Pastoral Care - Anti-bullying approach: Clear policies and proactive, restorative approaches to wellbeing and peer relationships; emphasis on building a respectful school culture. - House system: House or similar community groups used to foster belonging, team spirit and positive peer interaction through activities and events. - Counsellors / wellbeing officers: Access to school wellbeing staff or counsellor support to help students manage social, emotional and academic challenges. - Transition support for new students: Orientation programs, buddy systems, and tailored transitions to help new students settle into the environment, routines and expectations. ⸻ 5. Facilities - Sports grounds: On-site or nearby facilities for physical education and sporting activities. - Libraries: Dedicated library spaces supporting independent reading, research and project work. - Science labs: Dedicated spaces for hands-on science exploration and experiments. - Music/performing arts centers: Areas for music lessons, rehearsals and performances. - Tech/innovation labs: Spaces for design, coding, robotics and digital learning activities. - Cafeteria: On-site or nearby canteen serving healthy meal options. - Updated playgrounds: Well-maintained play spaces to support outdoor learning and recreation. ⸻ 6. School Values & Community Culture - School values / mission: Focus on curiosity, respect, responsibility, kindness and collaboration; learner-centered growth and personal integrity. - Leadership style: Collaborative, with opportunities for student voice through councils or representative bodies; teachers partner with families to support each child’s development. - Behaviour expectations: Clear conduct policies built around positive discipline, consistency, and restorative practices. - Community reputation: Generally regarded as a supportive, close-knit community within the Noosa area, known for a nurturing learning environment. - Diversity & inclusion: Commitment to an inclusive culture that welcomes families from diverse backgrounds and fosters respect for all learners. ⸻ 7. School Logistics & Daily Operations - School hours: Typical day runs during standard school hours with start and finish times published by the school; before/after care options commonly available. - Before/after school care: Available to families who need extended supervision outside normal hours. - Uniform requirements: Uniform policy in place; details provided by the school. - Transport (train/bus routes): Access via local transport networks; bus routes and public transport options typically available with school coordinating information for families. - Canteen availability: Canteen or canteen services offered with healthy options. - Fees (low/medium/high ranges): Fees are in the mid-to-high range for private independent schools; exact figures provided on inquiry and the school’s official materials. ⸻ 8. Enrolment & Admissions - 11. What is the enrolment process and timeline? - Inquiry and information session, online application, submission of required documents, family/student interview or observation, assessments as needed, and offer of placement. The timeline varies but planning early is advised to secure a spot. - 12. Is there a waiting list, and how does it work? - Waiting lists are common when spaces are limited. Applications may be prioritized for siblings and local families; timelines depend on vacancy and intake year. - 13. Are there any entry requirements, tests, or interviews? - Typically a family interview and student observation/assessment to determine readiness and fit with the Montessori approach; some programs may include informal assessments. - 14. Does the school accept mid-year transfers? - Mid-year transfers may be possible if there is available space and alignment with the program; families should contact the admissions team as early as possible. ⸻ 9. Frequently Asked Questions - Why Parents Choose This School? - A nurturing, Montessori-centered environment that supports individualized learning, strong pastoral care and a community-focused culture. - What type of student thrives at this school? - Curious, motivated learners who benefit from hands-on, self-paced work, collaborative projects and a supportive, respectful community. - What opportunities are available for students to extend their skills (academics, sports, arts)? - Enrichment activities across literacy, numeracy, science, arts and technology; a range of sports and clubs (robotics, coding, chess, debating); music and performing arts opportunities. - How does the school communicate with parents? - Regular updates through newsletters, emails, parent portals and scheduled parent-teacher conferences; open channels for feedback and communication. - What is the school’s approach to teaching and learning? - Student-centered, hands-on, inquiry-based learning using the Montessori method; emphasis on independent progress and real-world applications. - How does the school support students who need extra academic help? - Differentiated instruction within the classroom, targeted learning support and access to specialists or tutoring as needed. - What support is available for academic challenges? - Learning support plans, regular progress reviews and collaboration with families to adapt goals and strategies. - How does the school communicate with parents? (Note: duplicates may appear in some sources) - See above: newsletters, portals, emails, meetings and feedback channels. - What are the class sizes and how much individual attention do students receive? - Mixed-age Montessori classrooms with small group sizes; ongoing teacher observation supports individualized attention and pacing. - What extracurricular and sports opportunities are available? - A range of sports, arts, and clubs (robotics, coding, chess, debating) with opportunities for performances and competitions. - What facilities does the school offer (sports, science, arts)? - Modern facilities including sports grounds, libraries, science labs, music/performing arts spaces and tech/innovation labs. - What is the school’s approach to technology and digital learning? - Age-appropriate integration of technology, coding and digital literacy, with a focus on safe and meaningful use. - What transport and accessibility options are available? - Access via local transport networks; information on bus routes and accessibility is provided by the school. - What are the typical school fees or additional costs? - Fees are in the private-school range; additional costs may include uniforms, excursions, and supplies; exact figures available on enquiry. ⸻ 10. Short Pros & Cons list - Pros - Nurturing, student-centered Montessori approach - Small to medium class sizes with individualized attention - Inclusive culture and strong pastoral care - Wide range of clubs, sports and arts opportunities - Support for diverse learners and smooth transition for new students - Cons - Private school fees; may be higher than government schools - Space may be limited; potential waiting lists during peak intake years - Montessori approach may differ from traditional exam-focused pathways (may require adaptation for families used to standard testing) - Availability of specific programs (e.g., IB or certain advanced tracks) may vary by year and cohort ⸻

School Fees

Year LevelLocal Fees
Year 1$6,990
Year 2$6,990
Year 3$6,990
Year 4$6,990
Year 5$6,990
Year 6$6,990
Year 7$6,990
Year 8$6,990
Year 9$6,990
Year 10$7,140
Year 11$7,140
Year 12$7,140

Social Media

Compare with nearby schools

The closest schools to Montessori Noosa, side by side. Fees appear where a school publishes them; activities and events are what is listed on AroundSchools within a short drive of each school.

SchoolDistanceSectorGenderYearsStudentsFees / yrKids' activities within 2 kmEvents within 3 km
Montessori NoosaThis school Here Independent Co-ed Primary · Secondary 58 $6,990 – $7,140 18 0
St Thomas More Primary School 200 m Catholic Co-ed Primary 741 — 17 0
Sunshine Beach State School 300 m Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 811 — 20 0
Sunshine Beach State High School 700 m Government Co-ed Secondary 1,494 — 18 0
Good Shepherd Lutheran College 5.2 km Independent Co-ed Primary · Secondary 1,065 $5,500 – $11,900 8 0
St Teresa's Catholic College 6.8 km Catholic Co-ed Secondary 786 $4,728 – $5,356 0 0
Tewantin State School 6.9 km Government Co-ed Primary · Secondary 581 — 0 0

Sorted by distance, not ranked.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Montessori Noosa?

Montessori Noosa is an Independent, Coeducational school in Sunshine Beach, QLD, offering Primary, Secondary year levels.

Is Montessori Noosa a public or private school?

Montessori Noosa is an independent private school. It operates independently of the government and Catholic school systems and charges tuition fees.

How much are the fees at Montessori Noosa?

Fees for local students at Montessori Noosa are approximately $6,990 – $7,140 per year, depending on year level.

How many students attend Montessori Noosa?

Montessori Noosa has approximately 58 enrolled students (18 boys and 40 girls).

Where is Montessori Noosa located?

Montessori Noosa is located at 2 Bicentennial Dr, Sunshine Beach QLD 4567, Australia, Sunshine Beach, QLD, 4567.

Explore kids' activities in Sunshine Beach

Not sure which government school catchment Sunshine Beach addresses fall in?

Try the catchment checker

See how Montessori Noosa's fees compare — median school fees in QLD by year level, across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in QLD School fees across Australia

From our blog